Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
T1D-Plus trial is a randomised, adaptive, open label, parallel group, multi-centre Platform trial in adults with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes). The T1D Plus trial, funded by JDRF, sponsored by CU, started on 30th September 2022, led by Colin Dayan. Since that time, additional arms of the trial have been funded by separate grants from the Helmsley Charitable Trust and JDRF Australia. Funding was agreed in Dec 2023. An endpoint in the trial is the recording of glucose levels by a continuous glucose monitoring device. These devices are marketed by different companies with different specifications.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060896 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 12:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004306-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004296-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060896",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171813",
"name": "Dexcom International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1863.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "T1D-Plus trial is a randomised, adaptive, open label, parallel group, multi-centre Platform trial in adults with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes). The T1D Plus trial, funded by JDRF, sponsored by CU, started on 30th September 2022, led by Colin Dayan. Since that time, additional arms of the trial have been funded by separate grants from the Helmsley Charitable Trust and JDRF Australia. Funding was agreed in Dec 2023. \nAn endpoint in the trial is the recording of glucose levels by a continuous glucose monitoring device. These devices are marketed by different companies with different specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171813",
"name": "Dexcom International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sian.rilstone@dexcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10460",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10460",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:26:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:26:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060896",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171813",
"name": "Dexcom International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1863.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "T1D-Plus trial is a randomised, adaptive, open label, parallel group, multi-centre Platform trial in adults with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes). The T1D Plus trial, funded by JDRF, sponsored by CU, started on 30th September 2022, led by Colin Dayan. Since that time, additional arms of the trial have been funded by separate grants from the Helmsley Charitable Trust and JDRF Australia. Funding was agreed in Dec 2023. \nAn endpoint in the trial is the recording of glucose levels by a continuous glucose monitoring device. These devices are marketed by different companies with different specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171813",
"name": "Dexcom International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sian.rilstone@dexcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10460",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10460",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:26:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004296-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060896",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:11:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171810",
"name": "91,200"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1863.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T1D-Plus study with Dexcom",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "T1D-Plus trial is a randomised, adaptive, open label, parallel group, multi-centre Platform trial in adults with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes). The T1D Plus trial, funded by JDRF, sponsored by CU, started on 30th September 2022, led by Colin Dayan. Since that time, additional arms of the trial have been funded by separate grants from the Helmsley Charitable Trust and JDRF Australia. Funding was agreed in Dec 2023. \nAn endpoint in the trial is the recording of glucose levels by a continuous glucose monitoring device. These devices are marketed by different companies with different specifications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171810",
"name": "91,200",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sian.rilstone@dexcom.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}