Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NI Water →
Cover required (including but not limited to) o Pre-Existing conditions are covered o Up to £2,500 for prompt local consultations and tests o Prompt treatment and limited surgery at the Kingsbridge Hospital and the North West Independent Hospital o Private physiotherapy Face to face and virtual o Psychological Wellbeing Service including face to face counselling o 24/7 GP Advice Line Telephone consultations are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Video consultations are available 7 days a week, 8am to 10pm, except Christmas Day. Employees, and their immediate family, can access this service when travelling overseas. If clinically appropriate, our GPs can prescribe some medications over the telephone. These costs are not covered by the employees' membership - they are private prescriptions and separate charges apply for the cost of medication and delivery, which your employees will pay directly to the pharmacy. Prescriptions can either be collected from a pharmacy local to your employee or delivered directly to your employee the next working day. o 24/7 Stress Counselling Helpline o Elder Care Advice Service o Mental Health Support short-term structured support for employees facing life stressors such as: • Bereavement. • Work or relationship difficulties. • Mild to moderate distress. Structured Wellbeing counselling Supported Self-help Support referral o Cancer Advice Service o Discounted treatments and services Instant Access to all services is required from day one.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Health insurance services (66512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,077 | 3 median · 20.6 average (339 of 1,077 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (391 of 1,077 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 30 | 2.5 median · 43.7 average (10 of 30 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A request for information (RFI) will be issued via eTendersNI. We welcome responses from all interested parties. The current agreement is with Benenden Healthcare and has been in place for circa 10 years. Initially with a small number of employees, which has steadily grown. The current agreement covers pre-existing medical conditions and employees have access to all services from day one. NI Water pays the annual membership fee for each employee who is a member. This is then re-couped via salary sacrifice. NI Water requires the same service, as a minimum, going forward. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068733-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 13:12:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | planning | 068733-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:12:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T189 - Corporate Healthcare",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cover required (including but not limited to)\no\tPre-Existing conditions are covered\no\tUp to £2,500 for prompt local consultations and tests\no\tPrompt treatment and limited surgery at the Kingsbridge Hospital and the North West Independent Hospital\no\tPrivate physiotherapy\n\tFace to face and virtual\no\tPsychological Wellbeing Service including face to face counselling\no\t24/7 GP Advice Line\n\tTelephone consultations are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\n\tVideo consultations are available 7 days a week, 8am to 10pm, except Christmas Day.\n\tEmployees, and their immediate family, can access this service when travelling overseas.\n\tIf clinically appropriate, our GPs can prescribe some medications over the telephone. These costs are not covered by the employees' membership - they are private prescriptions and separate charges apply for the cost of medication and delivery, which your employees will pay directly to the pharmacy. Prescriptions can either be collected from a pharmacy local to your employee or delivered directly to your employee the next working day.\no\t24/7 Stress Counselling Helpline \no\tElder Care Advice Service \no\tMental Health Support\n\tshort-term structured support for employees facing life stressors such as:\n•\tBereavement.\n•\tWork or relationship difficulties.\n•\tMild to moderate distress.\n\tStructured Wellbeing counselling\n\tSupported Self-help\n\tSupport referral\no\tCancer Advice Service\no\tDiscounted treatments and services \nInstant Access to all services is required from day one.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:12:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A request for information (RFI) will be issued via eTendersNI. We welcome responses from all interested parties.\nThe current agreement is with Benenden Healthcare and has been in place for circa 10 years. Initially with a small number of employees, which has steadily grown.\nThe current agreement covers pre-existing medical conditions and employees have access to all services from day one. NI Water pays the annual membership fee for each employee who is a member. This is then re-couped via salary sacrifice.\nNI Water requires the same service, as a minimum, going forward."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068733-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:12:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T189 - Corporate Healthcare",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cover required (including but not limited to)\no\tPre-Existing conditions are covered\no\tUp to £2,500 for prompt local consultations and tests\no\tPrompt treatment and limited surgery at the Kingsbridge Hospital and the North West Independent Hospital\no\tPrivate physiotherapy\n\tFace to face and virtual\no\tPsychological Wellbeing Service including face to face counselling\no\t24/7 GP Advice Line\n\tTelephone consultations are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.\n\tVideo consultations are available 7 days a week, 8am to 10pm, except Christmas Day.\n\tEmployees, and their immediate family, can access this service when travelling overseas.\n\tIf clinically appropriate, our GPs can prescribe some medications over the telephone. These costs are not covered by the employees' membership - they are private prescriptions and separate charges apply for the cost of medication and delivery, which your employees will pay directly to the pharmacy. Prescriptions can either be collected from a pharmacy local to your employee or delivered directly to your employee the next working day.\no\t24/7 Stress Counselling Helpline \no\tElder Care Advice Service \no\tMental Health Support\n\tshort-term structured support for employees facing life stressors such as:\n•\tBereavement.\n•\tWork or relationship difficulties.\n•\tMild to moderate distress.\n\tStructured Wellbeing counselling\n\tSupported Self-help\n\tSupport referral\no\tCancer Advice Service\no\tDiscounted treatments and services \nInstant Access to all services is required from day one.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068733-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068733-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:12:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A request for information (RFI) will be issued via eTendersNI. We welcome responses from all interested parties.\nThe current agreement is with Benenden Healthcare and has been in place for circa 10 years. Initially with a small number of employees, which has steadily grown.\nThe current agreement covers pre-existing medical conditions and employees have access to all services from day one. NI Water pays the annual membership fee for each employee who is a member. This is then re-couped via salary sacrifice.\nNI Water requires the same service, as a minimum, going forward."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}