Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: NI Water →
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of Risk Management Advisory Services including the ongoing development of the Client’s energy risk management policy and strategy, and provision of advisory services in respect of energy price hedging through the use of commodity financial derivatives and indices.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Treasury services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,206 | 3 median · 18.3 average (396 of 1,206 with a bid count) | 2 average (454 of 1,206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 108 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 108 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067832 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:33:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062399-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062399-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029273-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:33:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Client reserves the right to purchase the following additional Services under this Contract during the Contract Period, the cumulative effect of these additional Services will not increase the Contract’s value to more than two times the value advertised in the contract notice.\n•\tOther risk management services related to the Clients business\n•\tOther energy related services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 5 times."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Treasury services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T148 – Risk Management Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:33:00+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T148 tender documents which are\navailable on eTendersNI."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Risk Management Advisory Services including the ongoing development of the Client’s energy risk management policy and strategy, and provision of advisory services in respect of energy price hedging through the use of commodity financial derivatives and indices.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:33:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Client reserves the right to purchase the following additional Services under this Contract during the Contract Period, the cumulative effect of these additional Services will not increase the Contract’s value to more than two times the value advertised in the contract notice.\n•\tOther risk management services related to the Clients business\n•\tOther energy related services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 5 times."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "66600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Treasury services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T148 – Risk Management Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:33:00+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is described in the T148 tender documents which are\navailable on eTendersNI."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Risk Management Advisory Services including the ongoing development of the Client’s energy risk management policy and strategy, and provision of advisory services in respect of energy price hedging through the use of commodity financial derivatives and indices.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029273-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:15:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067832",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Treasury services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T148 - Hedging Advisory Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Hedging Advisory Services to Northern Ireland Water.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:15:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NI Water is preparing to go out to market to appoint an external support for Hedging Advisory Services. Prior to publishing the tender, we would like to invite interested parties to meet with us during the first week of May 2026.\nThe purpose of these meetings is to outline the upcoming tender process and gather valuable market insights that may help shape the final requirements.\nIf you are interested in meeting with NI Water, please contact us at:\nsourcing@niwater.com – FAO Neil Elliott"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}