Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Northern Ireland Water →
NI Water is responsible for the supply and distribution of drinking water and the provision of sewage services for approximately 818,000 domestic, agricultural and business customers throughout Northern Ireland. Our water infrastructure extends to 27,200km of mains which is supplied by 24 WTWs. Since 2012, NI Water has reported leakage utilising a recognised Leakage Management Software (LMS) system whose calculations meet OFWAT regulatory and the UK water industry best practice requirements. NI Water are approaching the market to identify providers of LMS systems that can assist us in delivering robust leakage calculations, data analytics, leakage targeting and reporting. Due to the approaching expiration of NI Water’s current LMS system in March 2028, NI Water requires a provider to supply, embed, support, maintain & develop the software, its component applications and its internal/external data system integrations. A condition of the new LMS contract is to ensure a seamless transition of calculating and reporting company reconciled leakage from financial year April-2027 / March-2028 into financial year April-2028 / March-2029 and onward. To meet this condition: • the provider must supply, embed & support their LMS system which will require robust integrations with various internal NI Water data systems and other external data suppliers. • the provider’s LMS system must be embedded to allow for the parallel running of business-as-usual data inputs, data analysis and reporting alongside NI Water’s current LMS system for the financial period April-2027 / March-2028. A second condition of the new LMS contract is that the calculations and reporting within LMS meets regulatory OFWAT reporting requirements, adheres to UK water industry best practice guidance and will develop to meet new and evolving UK water industry best practice guidance and innovations. It is envisaged that the contract award expiry could extend to March 2040. Although our current LMS system is on-premises, it is envisaged that the new LMS contract will be provisioned as a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) and Data-as-a-Service (Daas) solution. The provider will be required to support and maintain all LMS databases, to provide specialist application support with the vision to develop & enhance NI Water’s leakage reporting and targeting capability. NI Water intends to undertake Pre Market Engagement on 23rd and 24th July. We would welcome confirmation from suppliers that they would like to be involved in this exercise. We would like suppliers to attend these sessions and present on your proposed solution. To this end could you please advise Marie Bradley (marie.bradley@niwater.com) by Friday 4th July if you wish to attend . We will then arrange individual sessions with suppliers for the above dates. These sessions can be via Teams or face to face. Please indicate if you have a preference.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 537 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 537 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033551-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 08:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | NI Water, 40 Old Westland Road Belfast BT14 6TE |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | planning | 033551-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033551-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T09:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "This is to facilitate the possibility of additional software options becoming available during the contract term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Proposed term will extend to 2040. We anticipate an initial term of 4 years post implementation and parallel running with 8 x 1 year extensions to 2040. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T120 Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Provision of Leakage Management Software, related system maintenance, support, development as Software as a Service (SaaS) and Data as a Service (DaaS"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NI Water is responsible for the supply and distribution of drinking water and the provision of sewage services for approximately 818,000 domestic, agricultural and business customers throughout Northern Ireland. Our water infrastructure extends to 27,200km of mains which is supplied by 24 WTWs.\nSince 2012, NI Water has reported leakage utilising a recognised Leakage Management Software (LMS) system whose calculations meet OFWAT regulatory and the UK water industry best practice requirements.\nNI Water are approaching the market to identify providers of LMS systems that can assist us in delivering robust leakage calculations, data analytics, leakage targeting and reporting.\nDue to the approaching expiration of NI Water’s current LMS system in March 2028, NI Water requires a provider to supply, embed, support, maintain & develop the software, its component applications and its internal/external data system integrations.\nA condition of the new LMS contract is to ensure a seamless transition of calculating and reporting company reconciled leakage from financial year April-2027 / March-2028 into financial year April-2028 / March-2029 and onward.\nTo meet this condition:\n•\tthe provider must supply, embed & support their LMS system which will require robust integrations with various internal NI Water data systems and other external data suppliers.\n•\tthe provider’s LMS system must be embedded to allow for the parallel running of business-as-usual data inputs, data analysis and reporting alongside NI Water’s current LMS system for the financial period April-2027 / March-2028.\nA second condition of the new LMS contract is that the calculations and reporting within LMS meets regulatory OFWAT reporting requirements, adheres to UK water industry best practice guidance and will develop to meet new and evolving UK water industry best practice guidance and innovations. \nIt is envisaged that the contract award expiry could extend to March 2040.\nAlthough our current LMS system is on-premises, it is envisaged that the new LMS contract will be provisioned as a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) and Data-as-a-Service (Daas) solution.\nThe provider will be required to support and maintain all LMS databases, to provide specialist application support with the vision to develop & enhance NI Water’s leakage reporting and targeting capability. \nNI Water intends to undertake Pre Market Engagement on 23rd and 24th July. We would welcome confirmation from suppliers that they would like to be involved in this exercise. We would like suppliers to attend these sessions and present on your proposed solution. To this end could you please advise Marie Bradley (marie.bradley@niwater.com) by Friday 4th July if you wish to attend . We will then arrange individual sessions with suppliers for the above dates. These sessions can be via Teams or face to face. Please indicate if you have a preference.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": " Invoices must be submitted to notifications@niwater.com"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "NI Water, 40 Old Westland Road Belfast BT14 6TE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "marie bradley",
"email": "marie.bradley@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:19:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033551-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T09:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "This is to facilitate the possibility of additional software options becoming available during the contract term."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Proposed term will extend to 2040. We anticipate an initial term of 4 years post implementation and parallel running with 8 x 1 year extensions to 2040. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T120 Leakage Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Provision of Leakage Management Software, related system maintenance, support, development as Software as a Service (SaaS) and Data as a Service (DaaS"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NI Water is responsible for the supply and distribution of drinking water and the provision of sewage services for approximately 818,000 domestic, agricultural and business customers throughout Northern Ireland. Our water infrastructure extends to 27,200km of mains which is supplied by 24 WTWs.\nSince 2012, NI Water has reported leakage utilising a recognised Leakage Management Software (LMS) system whose calculations meet OFWAT regulatory and the UK water industry best practice requirements.\nNI Water are approaching the market to identify providers of LMS systems that can assist us in delivering robust leakage calculations, data analytics, leakage targeting and reporting.\nDue to the approaching expiration of NI Water’s current LMS system in March 2028, NI Water requires a provider to supply, embed, support, maintain & develop the software, its component applications and its internal/external data system integrations.\nA condition of the new LMS contract is to ensure a seamless transition of calculating and reporting company reconciled leakage from financial year April-2027 / March-2028 into financial year April-2028 / March-2029 and onward.\nTo meet this condition:\n•\tthe provider must supply, embed & support their LMS system which will require robust integrations with various internal NI Water data systems and other external data suppliers.\n•\tthe provider’s LMS system must be embedded to allow for the parallel running of business-as-usual data inputs, data analysis and reporting alongside NI Water’s current LMS system for the financial period April-2027 / March-2028.\nA second condition of the new LMS contract is that the calculations and reporting within LMS meets regulatory OFWAT reporting requirements, adheres to UK water industry best practice guidance and will develop to meet new and evolving UK water industry best practice guidance and innovations. \nIt is envisaged that the contract award expiry could extend to March 2040.\nAlthough our current LMS system is on-premises, it is envisaged that the new LMS contract will be provisioned as a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) and Data-as-a-Service (Daas) solution.\nThe provider will be required to support and maintain all LMS databases, to provide specialist application support with the vision to develop & enhance NI Water’s leakage reporting and targeting capability. \nNI Water intends to undertake Pre Market Engagement on 23rd and 24th July. We would welcome confirmation from suppliers that they would like to be involved in this exercise. We would like suppliers to attend these sessions and present on your proposed solution. To this end could you please advise Marie Bradley (marie.bradley@niwater.com) by Friday 4th July if you wish to attend . We will then arrange individual sessions with suppliers for the above dates. These sessions can be via Teams or face to face. Please indicate if you have a preference.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": " Invoices must be submitted to notifications@niwater.com"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "NI Water, 40 Old Westland Road Belfast BT14 6TE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Old Westland Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "marie bradley",
"email": "marie.bradley@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:19:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}