← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T109- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen, Storage Vessels and associated Service and Maintenance

Buyer: NI Water →

BuyerNI Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This Contract is for the supply and delivery of the following Goods: - Lot 1- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point including lease, maintenance of bulk storage vessels and ancillary equipment as required. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement. Lot 2- Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay. Supply, delivery and installation of bulk storage vessels and all associated equipment as required. The ownership of the vessel will remain with the successful Supplier and will be leased by NIWA. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo suitable tenders were received during the competitive process.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
unsuccessfulProcessocds-h6vhtk-05dedf

Awards

Lot 1. Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point

Statuspending
SupplierBOC LIMITED
Value£2,965,680
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2026 to 14 Sept 2029

Lot 2. Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay.

Statuspending
SupplierBOC LIMITED
Value£1,977,120
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2026 to 14 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2f8
Latest release ID076940-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 15:16:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "41110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drinking water"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1. Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2965680
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2+1+1+1 years (8 years total)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076940-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076940-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
          "name": "BOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "41110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drinking water"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2. Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1977120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2+1+1+1 years (8 years total)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076940-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076940-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
          "name": "BOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "T109- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen, Storage Vessels and associated Service and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the supply and delivery of the following Goods: -\nLot 1- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point including lease, maintenance of bulk storage vessels and ancillary equipment as required. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement.\nLot 2- Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay. Supply, delivery and installation of bulk storage vessels and all associated equipment as required. The ownership of the vessel will remain with the successful Supplier and will be leased by NIWA. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders were received during the competitive process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI054463",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmo@niwater.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
      "name": "BOC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forge, 43 Church Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boconline.co.uk/shop/en/uk/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00337663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.tenders@boc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQR-3761-PCVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05dedf",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dedf",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076940-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "41110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drinking water"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 1. Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2965680
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2+1+1+1 years (8 years total)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076940-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076940-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
          "name": "BOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            },
            {
              "id": "41110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drinking water"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 2. Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay.",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1977120
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2+1+1+1 years (8 years total)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076940-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076940-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:16:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
          "name": "BOC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "T109- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen, Storage Vessels and associated Service and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Contract is for the supply and delivery of the following Goods: -\nLot 1- Supply and Delivery of Liquid Oxygen to NI Water Alpha site at Dunore Point including lease, maintenance of bulk storage vessels and ancillary equipment as required. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement.\nLot 2- Supply, delivery of Liquid Oxygen to Castor Bay. Supply, delivery and installation of bulk storage vessels and all associated equipment as required. The ownership of the vessel will remain with the successful Supplier and will be leased by NIWA. All maintenance, testing and certification is to be included within the leasing agreement",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No suitable tenders were received during the competitive process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI054463",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cmo@niwater.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00337663",
      "name": "BOC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forge, 43 Church Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boconline.co.uk/shop/en/uk/home",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00337663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.tenders@boc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQR-3761-PCVT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05dedf",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dedf",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "unsuccessfulProcess"
      ]
    }
  ]
}