Lot 1
No lot description published.
URN for the purchase of diabetes products. Agreement is based on banded pricing and usage is reviewed annually.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medicinal products used in diabetes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medicinal products used in diabetes (33615000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | 21.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 269 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051803 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023021-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 09:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,319,936 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 023021-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 022998-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023021-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C142504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products used in diabetes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T:Slim Insulin Pump & Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 2319936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2783923.2
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023021-2025",
"description": "Estimated contract dates are incorrect"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "URN for the purchase of diabetes products. Agreement is based on banded pricing and usage is reviewed annually.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023021-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023021-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:09:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023021-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C142504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products used in diabetes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T:Slim Insulin Pump & Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 2319936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2783923.2
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023021-2025",
"description": "Estimated contract dates are incorrect"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "URN for the purchase of diabetes products. Agreement is based on banded pricing and usage is reviewed annually.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023021-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023021-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:09:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022998-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T09:57:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C142504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33615000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medicinal products used in diabetes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T:Slim Insulin Pump & Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 2319936,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2783923.2
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "URN for the purchase of diabetes products. Agreement is based on banded pricing and usage is reviewed annually.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T09:57:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}