← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP) - Award Notice F03

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Engineering studies 71335000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost) — 80/20
Non Cost Technical — 57%
Non Cost Commercial — 30%
Non Cost Social Value — 13%
Cost — 20%
Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost) — 80/20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering studies (71335000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)

Statusactive

Contracts

The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)

Statusactive
Value£2,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458be
Latest release ID024854-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 12:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024award, contract024854-2024
10 May 2024tender015007-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T13:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "title": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120735",
          "name": "Loughborough University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP) for additional cohorts"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80/20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "57%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80/20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP) - Award Notice F03",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71335000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering studies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.dury100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120735",
      "name": "Loughborough University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Leicestershire, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Loughborough University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS24 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "title": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024854-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T13:20:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "title": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120735",
          "name": "Loughborough University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP) for additional cohorts"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80/20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "57%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non Cost Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Weighted VFM Index (Non-Cost/Cost)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80/20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP) - Award Notice F03",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71335000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering studies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.DESSE-CCT-Comrcl-TEAM@mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynn.dury100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120735",
      "name": "Loughborough University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Leicestershire, Loughborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Loughborough University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120736",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS24 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DE&S Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "title": "The supply and delivery of Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024854-2024-711256450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2024 · 015007-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015007-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-10T13:59:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of the Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2,000,000.00",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T14:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T14:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of the Systems Engineering Masters Apprentice Programme (SEMAP)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71335000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering studies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://des.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "email": "lynn.dury100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}