Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Syringes, Needles including Biopsy and Associated Products
Amniocentesia needles
Anesthesia needles
Biopsy needles
+7 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Supply Chain Coordination Limited: "Syringes, Needles including Biopsy and Associated Products". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Supply Chain Coordination Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Supply Chain Coordination Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Supply Chain Coordination Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
17.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 92 active published awards; 92 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySupply Chain Coordination Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAmniocentesia needles, Anesthesia needles, Biopsy needles, Epidural kits or packs, Epidural needles, Medical consumables, Medical equipments, Medical needles, Radiology procedural needles, Syringes | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428bd | ||
What is being bought
This Framework Agreement is for the supply of syringes, needles including biopsy and products associated with their use including safety versions where applicable. Needles and syringes can be supplied both as individual products and in combination with each other and include:
Syringes;
Needles;
Biopsy needles,
Combined needles and syringes;
Safety needles;
Combined safety needles and syringes; and
Products associated with the use of needles and/or syringes as above.
It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the total value of purchases under it will be around £97,500,000. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value is around £340,000,000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business with successful suppliers.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Status changed to cancelled
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Published value updated to £340,000,000
10 Jul 2024, 15:44 BST - Status changed to active
10 Jul 2024, 15:44 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jul 2024, 15:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Sept 2024, 15:00 BST
10 Jul 2024, 15:44 BST - Published value updated to £260,000,000
20 Dec 2023, 14:42 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Dec 2023, 14:42 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2023, 14:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2023, 14:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1Syringes, Needles & Associated ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for syringes, needles and associated products. Please refer to the tender documents for the detail on the product lines and specification for this Lot. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £90,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2Biopsy Needles and Associated ProductscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for biopsy needles and associated products. Please refer to the tender documents for the detail on the product lines and specification for this Lot. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £7,500,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jun 2025, 13:41 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Syringes, Needles & Associated Products Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Biopsy Needles and Associated Products Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Supply Chain Coordination Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-71580Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published