← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Synthetic Environments Service

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,800,000
Published14 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Provides Geo-spatial data, environmental data and 3D models optimised for Modelling & Simulation (M&S) usage enabling its management, maintenance, storage, sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training software package 48931000Training software package 48931000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to notify the market of a potential procurement for a Defence Simulation Enablers (DSEn) Programme, which will provide Defence wide access to common Modelling & Simulation (M&S) resources, across all its applications, through a Defence Simulation Centre (DSC) to support coherence and enable reuse, interoperability and Value for Money across the Defence Enterprise. A key element of the DSEn Programme will be a Synthetic Environment Service (SES). The SES generates, manages, maintains, stores and provides Synthetic Environment data and 3D models optimised for M&S usage enabling sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S. The system must be able to import and export data in a number of formats as listed in Def-Stan 03-50. Resources to include (but not limited to): data, models, terrains, subject matter experts (SMEs), standards, processes, services, software, and reference material. Please note that an Industry Day is expected to be held in September 2022 and followed by a Request for Information (RFI) associated with the potential SES procurement on Defence Sourcing Portal. The Authority encourages industry input to the RFI allowing the development of a robust requirement. Additional information: A Market Interest Day will be held at Tech UK head office in London early September 2022. On the day there will be a chance to discuss the requirement further and answer any questions Industry may have. To express your interest to the Market Interest Day please email alex.postlethwaite102@mod.gov.uk by 02/09/2022

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)160Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0351d4
Latest release ID019244-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 14 2022 09:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2022planning019244-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019244-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T10:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58860",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/139 SES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to notify the market of a potential procurement for a Defence Simulation Enablers (DSEn) Programme, which will provide Defence wide access to common Modelling & Simulation (M&S) resources, across all its applications, through a Defence Simulation Centre (DSC) to support coherence and enable reuse, interoperability and Value for Money across the Defence Enterprise. \nA key element of the DSEn Programme will be a Synthetic Environment Service (SES). The SES generates, manages, maintains, stores and provides Synthetic Environment data and 3D models optimised for M&S usage enabling sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S. The system must be able to import and export data in a number of formats as listed in Def-Stan 03-50. \nResources to include (but not limited to): data, models, terrains, subject matter experts (SMEs), standards, processes, services, software, and reference material. \nPlease note that an Industry Day is expected to be held in September 2022 and followed by a Request for Information (RFI) associated with the potential SES procurement on Defence Sourcing Portal. The Authority encourages industry input to the RFI allowing the development of a robust requirement. Additional information: A Market Interest Day will be held at Tech UK head office in London early September 2022. On the day there will be a chance to discuss the requirement further and answer any questions Industry may have. To express your interest to the Market Interest Day please email alex.postlethwaite102@mod.gov.uk by 02/09/2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Not known at present"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synthetic Environments Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provides Geo-spatial data, environmental data and 3D models optimised for Modelling & Simulation (M&S) usage enabling its management, maintenance, storage, sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58860",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Soldier Training and Special Projects, Abbey Wood, NH3 Cedar 2b #4110"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Postlethwaite",
        "email": "alex.postlethwaite102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2022 · 019244-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019244-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T10:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0351d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58860",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TSSP/139 SES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to notify the market of a potential procurement for a Defence Simulation Enablers (DSEn) Programme, which will provide Defence wide access to common Modelling & Simulation (M&S) resources, across all its applications, through a Defence Simulation Centre (DSC) to support coherence and enable reuse, interoperability and Value for Money across the Defence Enterprise. \nA key element of the DSEn Programme will be a Synthetic Environment Service (SES). The SES generates, manages, maintains, stores and provides Synthetic Environment data and 3D models optimised for M&S usage enabling sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S. The system must be able to import and export data in a number of formats as listed in Def-Stan 03-50. \nResources to include (but not limited to): data, models, terrains, subject matter experts (SMEs), standards, processes, services, software, and reference material. \nPlease note that an Industry Day is expected to be held in September 2022 and followed by a Request for Information (RFI) associated with the potential SES procurement on Defence Sourcing Portal. The Authority encourages industry input to the RFI allowing the development of a robust requirement. Additional information: A Market Interest Day will be held at Tech UK head office in London early September 2022. On the day there will be a chance to discuss the requirement further and answer any questions Industry may have. To express your interest to the Market Interest Day please email alex.postlethwaite102@mod.gov.uk by 02/09/2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Not known at present"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synthetic Environments Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provides Geo-spatial data, environmental data and 3D models optimised for Modelling & Simulation (M&S) usage enabling its management, maintenance, storage, sharing and reuse, with an ability for the service to evolve to cover other types of data specifically for M&S.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48931000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58860",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Soldier Training and Special Projects, Abbey Wood, NH3 Cedar 2b #4110"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Postlethwaite",
        "email": "alex.postlethwaite102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}