Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) require the supply of 6000m-rated syntactic foam, machined to specified shapes, for integration into a long-range autonomous underwater vehicle (ALR 6000). The contract includes manufacture, precision machining, and delivery within a 14-week lead time. The foam is a highly specialised deep-water material, with limited known market. Following requests for quotation ALSEAMAR was the only supplier to respond with a compliant offer. The material will be supplied directly by ALSEAMAR to meet the technical and performance requirements of the ALR build program and maintain the project schedule.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d325 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068092-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 09:51:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068092-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068092-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:51:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d325",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164724",
"name": "Alseamar"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Syntactic Foam Requirement for Underwater Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) require the supply of 6000m-rated syntactic foam, machined to specified shapes, for integration into a long-range autonomous underwater vehicle (ALR 6000). The contract includes manufacture, precision machining, and delivery within a 14-week lead time.\nThe foam is a highly specialised deep-water material, with limited known market. Following requests for quotation ALSEAMAR was the only supplier to respond with a compliant offer. The material will be supplied directly by ALSEAMAR to meet the technical and performance requirements of the ALR build program and maintain the project schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164724",
"name": "Alseamar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Six-Fours-les-Plages",
"postalCode": "83140",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "117 rue d'Ollioules"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alseamar83@alseamar-alcen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 65780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:51:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068092-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:51:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d325",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164724",
"name": "Alseamar"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00609",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Syntactic Foam Requirement for Underwater Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) require the supply of 6000m-rated syntactic foam, machined to specified shapes, for integration into a long-range autonomous underwater vehicle (ALR 6000). The contract includes manufacture, precision machining, and delivery within a 14-week lead time.\nThe foam is a highly specialised deep-water material, with limited known market. Following requests for quotation ALSEAMAR was the only supplier to respond with a compliant offer. The material will be supplied directly by ALSEAMAR to meet the technical and performance requirements of the ALR build program and maintain the project schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164724",
"name": "Alseamar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Six-Fours-les-Plages",
"postalCode": "83140",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "117 rue d'Ollioules"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alseamar83@alseamar-alcen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 65780
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:51:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}