← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,405,890
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Linen contract for NMGH, TGH, WCH, AGH, Buccleuch Lodge and Dermot Murphy.

Categories

Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23416 median · 16 average (2 of 234 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 234 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523da
Latest release ID026750-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:31:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,405,890
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026750-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:31:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C311420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synergy Linen MFT/475",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5405890,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6487068
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Linen contract for NMGH, TGH, WCH, AGH, Buccleuch Lodge and Dermot Murphy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026750-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026750-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:31:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026750-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:31:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C311420",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synergy Linen MFT/475",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5405890,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6487068
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Linen contract for NMGH, TGH, WCH, AGH, Buccleuch Lodge and Dermot Murphy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026750-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026750-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:31:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}