← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Call-off contract from DPS - AUPC LAB1022 AP A dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond for Scientific Research.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Lasers 38636100

Lot details

Lot 1

1. Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system A dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond. The technical requirements of the laser must meet all the following specifications: • The two amplifiers must be pumped by solid-state Ytterbium-based lasers for high stability and superior performance • The footprint of the synchronised dual amplifier and common seed oscillator must be no greater than 1 m^2 • The maximum pulse energy from each amplifier must be 200 microJ at 50 kHz • The pulse energy from each amplifier must be 100 microJ at 100 kHz • The pulse-to-pulse energy stability must be < 0.5% RMS • The beam quality (as defined by M^2) must be better than 1.2 • The repetition rate of each amplifier must be tuneable with an integrated pulse picker from single shot to 200 kHz • The two amplifiers must be seeded by a single common oscillator operating at 80 MHz • Using the common oscillator there must be an easily controlled delay in discrete steps of 12.5 ns between the two amplifier outputs between zero delay and 10 microseconds. • The pulse pickers integrated into the two amplifiers must be used independently. For example, this would allow one amplifier to run at 100 kHz and the other at 50 kHz. It is essential for the supplier to be able to demonstrate the laser system offered is fully established with references to numerous examples, operating in the field, evidenced by peer reviewed publications from different academic research groups using the offered laser system. 2. Light Conversion ORPHEUS-HP-THS Optical Parametric Amplifier

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 4.6 average (17 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11142.5 median · 2.7 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system

Statusactive
Value£273,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035792
Latest release ID020859-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 29 2022 15:09:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2022award, contract020859-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020859-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-29T16:09:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:140353-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60300",
          "name": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2201-060-PC_2098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.  Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system\nA dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond. The technical requirements of the laser must meet all the following specifications:\n•\tThe two amplifiers must be pumped by solid-state Ytterbium-based lasers for high stability and superior performance\n•\tThe footprint of the synchronised dual amplifier and common seed oscillator must be no greater than 1 m^2\n•\tThe maximum pulse energy from each amplifier must be 200 microJ at 50 kHz\n•\tThe pulse energy from each amplifier must be 100 microJ at 100 kHz\n•\tThe pulse-to-pulse energy stability must be < 0.5% RMS\n•\tThe beam quality (as defined by M^2) must be better than 1.2\n•\tThe repetition rate of each amplifier must be tuneable with an integrated pulse picker from single shot to 200 kHz\n•\tThe two amplifiers must be seeded by a single common oscillator operating at 80 MHz\n•\tUsing the common oscillator there must be an easily controlled delay in discrete steps of 12.5 ns between the two amplifier outputs between zero delay and 10 microseconds.\n•\tThe pulse pickers integrated into the two amplifiers must be used independently. For example, this would allow one amplifier to run at 100 kHz and the other at 50 kHz.\nIt is essential for the supplier to be able to demonstrate the laser system offered is fully established with references to numerous examples, operating in the field, evidenced by peer reviewed publications from different academic research groups using the offered laser system.\n2.  Light Conversion ORPHEUS-HP-THS Optical Parametric Amplifier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract from DPS - AUPC LAB1022 AP\nA dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond for Scientific Research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60300",
      "name": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 2.2 QUANTUM COURT, RESEARCH PARK, CURRIE, MIDLOTHIAN,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC194276",
        "legalName": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2022 · 020859-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020859-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-29T16:09:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:140353-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60300",
          "name": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2201-060-PC_2098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.  Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system\nA dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond. The technical requirements of the laser must meet all the following specifications:\n•\tThe two amplifiers must be pumped by solid-state Ytterbium-based lasers for high stability and superior performance\n•\tThe footprint of the synchronised dual amplifier and common seed oscillator must be no greater than 1 m^2\n•\tThe maximum pulse energy from each amplifier must be 200 microJ at 50 kHz\n•\tThe pulse energy from each amplifier must be 100 microJ at 100 kHz\n•\tThe pulse-to-pulse energy stability must be < 0.5% RMS\n•\tThe beam quality (as defined by M^2) must be better than 1.2\n•\tThe repetition rate of each amplifier must be tuneable with an integrated pulse picker from single shot to 200 kHz\n•\tThe two amplifiers must be seeded by a single common oscillator operating at 80 MHz\n•\tUsing the common oscillator there must be an easily controlled delay in discrete steps of 12.5 ns between the two amplifier outputs between zero delay and 10 microseconds.\n•\tThe pulse pickers integrated into the two amplifiers must be used independently. For example, this would allow one amplifier to run at 100 kHz and the other at 50 kHz.\nIt is essential for the supplier to be able to demonstrate the laser system offered is fully established with references to numerous examples, operating in the field, evidenced by peer reviewed publications from different academic research groups using the offered laser system.\n2.  Light Conversion ORPHEUS-HP-THS Optical Parametric Amplifier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off contract from DPS - AUPC LAB1022 AP\nA dual amplified laser system is required to seamlessly track photochemical and photobiological induced dynamics spanning 100s fs to 1 millisecond for Scientific Research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38636100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lasers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60300",
      "name": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 2.2 QUANTUM COURT, RESEARCH PARK, CURRIE, MIDLOTHIAN,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC194276",
        "legalName": "PHOTONIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "title": "Synchronised dual amplifier ultrafast laser system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020859-2022-Lab-2201-060-PC_2098-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}