← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Sybase Licence Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

Sybase Licences and Support

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Software support services 72261000Computer and related services 13

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11431 median · 3.2 average (18 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018546-2025-714522450-1

Statusactive
Value£954,396

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bb7
Latest release ID018546-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 15:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated with publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025award, contract018546-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-01T16:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146137",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146138",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714522450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sybase Licence Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sybase Licences and Support",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Computer and related services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146137",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spruce 0a, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Evan",
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146138",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midcity Place, 71 High Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78738",
      "name": "MOD Abbey Wood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117021",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 954396.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018546-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018546-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-01T16:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146137",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146138",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714522450",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sybase Licence Support",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sybase Licences and Support",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "13",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Computer and related services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146137",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spruce 0a, MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Evan",
        "email": "evan.powell104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146138",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midcity Place, 71 High Holborn"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78738",
      "name": "MOD Abbey Wood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117021",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 954396.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018546-2025-714522450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}