← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerBedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2023
Value£150,000
Published20 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation of switchboards 45314120Installation of switchboards 45314120

Lot details

Lot 1

The site is situated within Luton and Dunstable Hospital, Substation L across Block 50 to Block 43 Switchboard FZ. Works will be undertaken in the areas as generally indicated on the various drawings listed in TBA’s specifications and drawings. The Contractor may be required to work outside the defined working areas as indicated and this will need to be agreed with the Trust/CA in advance of any works being undertaken. Existing departments are adjacent to the Works, together with existing fire escape routes and access routes. These areas will continue to be fully operational whilst works are taking place . The project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Jun 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of switchboardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of switchboards (45314120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2147 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b43a
Latest release ID007979-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 20 2023 12:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2023tender007979-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007979-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T12:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b43a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27925",
    "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b43a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The site is situated within Luton and Dunstable Hospital, Substation L across Block 50 to Block 43 Switchboard FZ. \nWorks will be undertaken in the areas as generally indicated on the various drawings listed in TBA’s specifications and drawings. The Contractor may be required to work outside the defined working areas as indicated and this will need to be agreed with the Trust/CA in advance of any works being undertaken. \nExisting departments are adjacent to the Works, together with existing fire escape routes and access routes. These areas will continue to be fully operational whilst works are taking place .\nThe project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of switchboards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Switchboard New Feeds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of switchboards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27925",
      "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Jacqui Nicholls",
        "email": "jacqui.nicholls@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582718200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30225",
      "name": "Trust appointed evaluation team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust appointed evaluation team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Installation-of-switchboards./962BCZY83Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Installation-of-switchboards./962BCZY83Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/962BCZY83Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/962BCZY83Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023320-PRO-22353517",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2023 · 007979-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007979-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T12:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b43a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27925",
    "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b43a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The site is situated within Luton and Dunstable Hospital, Substation L across Block 50 to Block 43 Switchboard FZ. \nWorks will be undertaken in the areas as generally indicated on the various drawings listed in TBA’s specifications and drawings. The Contractor may be required to work outside the defined working areas as indicated and this will need to be agreed with the Trust/CA in advance of any works being undertaken. \nExisting departments are adjacent to the Works, together with existing fire escape routes and access routes. These areas will continue to be fully operational whilst works are taking place .\nThe project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45314120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of switchboards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Switchboard New Feeds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project is the supply and installation of 3 x 240mm 5c SWA cables from Path A LV Switchboard located in New ED switchroom in Substation L to Switchboard FZ Located in Catheter Labs Switchroom",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of switchboards"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27925",
      "name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Jacqui Nicholls",
        "email": "jacqui.nicholls@bedsft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582718200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30225",
      "name": "Trust appointed evaluation team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust appointed evaluation team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Installation-of-switchboards./962BCZY83Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Installation-of-switchboards./962BCZY83Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/962BCZY83Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/962BCZY83Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023320-PRO-22353517",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}