← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service

Buyer: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The service is for adults (18+ years) with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 1 average (30 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ec6
Latest release ID055998-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 08:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026tenderUpdate055998-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032289-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T09:38:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0046 Oxford Health FT Eating Disorder 2425 SC001 20240614",
    "title": "Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding to the existing provider Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust.\nThe contract will be for 12 months between 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 with a lifetime value of £1,429 694. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for adults (18+ years) with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN151GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsw.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Harrington",
        "email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 055998-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055998-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T09:38:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0046 Oxford Health FT Eating Disorder 2425 SC001 20240614",
    "title": "Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding to the existing provider Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust.\nThe contract will be for 12 months between 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 with a lifetime value of £1,429 694. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for adults (18+ years) with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN151GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsw.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Harrington",
        "email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032289-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032289-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:46:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032289-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
          "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0046 Oxford Health FT Eating Disorder 2425 SC001 20240614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board (\"the ICB\") is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe service is commissioned to provide a service to adults 18 years and above. The hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09:00-17:00.  \nThe service is for adults with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours.\nThe service must be CQC registered and is required to have appropriately trained workforce.\nKey aims of the service include:\n•\tDelivery of effective, high quality community service providing evidence based working practices in the effective assessment, treatment, and management of people with an suspected or diagnosed eating disorder. \n•\tAccept all presentations - from people who present for the first time to those with long-term problems, regardless of weight or BMI (body mass index)\n•\tProvide a full range of NICE-concordant treatments, multidisciplinary treatment and care by qualified staff for service users. \n•\tProvision of evidence based early intervention and treatment including self-help informed by the current evidence base. \n•\tProvide intensive community treatment for service users presenting with acute or severe and enduring eating disorders.\n•\tProvide physical health monitoring, to include weight, height, BMI and blood pressure. \n•\tReduce the need for inpatient admissions and where clinically appropriate reduce the length of inpatient stay.\n•\tRespond effectively to the broader needs of families and carers as well as to the person with a suspected or diagnosed eating disorder, recognising the importance of the triangle of care.\n•\tWorking in partnership when required with other services including but not limited to; Home Treatment teams, In-patient services, Community Mental Health Teams, Drug and Alcohol services, Accident and Emergency (A&E) Liaison Services, Older Peoples Services, Community Learning Disability.\n•\tProvision of a flexible community-based treatment, giving support in the most appropriate manner and environment making full use of all community resources, including the service user's own social support\n•\tPromote the service user's participation in their own recovery. \n•\tWorking with service users to support them to live in a way that they wish to live it but acknowledging that there may be times when an individual may not have capacity to make all of their own decisions, and if this includes a risk to their life ensuring that urgent appropriate action is taken according to the associated risk. \n•\tEnable service users to make choices which improve their health and quality of life and promote recovery from their eating disorder or disordered eating. \n•\tTo have a participation groups/expert by experience and peer support worker embedded in service developments.\n•\tProvide training and education about eating disorders to a range of services and organisations, including GP's. \n•\tLead in developing shared care protocols with personality disorder services, perinatal services, mental health services, non-statutory providers.\nThe contract will be for 12 months between1st April 2026 to  31st March 2027 with a lifetime value of £1,429 694. \nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swindon and Wiltshire Community Eating Disorder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for adults (18+ years) with a primary diagnosis of an eating disorder (anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating or eating disorder not otherwise specified (EDNOS)), which is moderate to severe and may be acute or chronic. The service offers a range of therapeutic and evidence-based treatments to help service users with their eating disorders with support around psychological treatment, dietary advice and occupational therapy. In addition, the service provides consultation and liaison for adults with a diagnosis of the above, and a duty service during operational hours.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN151GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House, Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Harrington",
        "email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109245",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032289-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1429694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032289-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria was based on the current provider is CQC Registered and last inspected on 31st July 2019 and achieved a rating as good in all areas.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22nd April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be submitted to bswicb.procurementadvice@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}