← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Swimming pool planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance arrangements

Buyer: Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk →

BuyerBorough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

To establish a contract with a swimming pool contractor / swimming pool engineers for the servicing of the pool equipment across our three sites incorporating our planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance (where necessary).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£41,923

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059468
Latest release ID082869-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 12:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082869-2025
4 Sept 2025tender054034-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082869-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T12:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
          "name": "Sterling Hydrotech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swimming pool planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance arrangements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To establish a contract with a swimming pool contractor / swimming\npool engineers for the servicing of the pool equipment across our three sites incorporating\nour planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance (where necessary).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
      "name": "Sterling Hydrotech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 5UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Freshwaters, Park Road, Holmewood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02275897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sterling-hydrotech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41923.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The agreement will start on 1st January 2026. \nIt will run for 2 years with a provision for the Council to offer an extension or series of extensions of up to a further 2 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082869-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082869-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T12:44:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082869-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082869-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T12:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
          "name": "Sterling Hydrotech Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swimming pool planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance arrangements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To establish a contract with a swimming pool contractor / swimming\npool engineers for the servicing of the pool equipment across our three sites incorporating\nour planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance (where necessary).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02275897",
      "name": "Sterling Hydrotech Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 5UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Freshwaters, Park Road, Holmewood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02275897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sterling-hydrotech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41923.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The agreement will start on 1st January 2026. \nIt will run for 2 years with a provision for the Council to offer an extension or series of extensions of up to a further 2 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082869-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082869-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T12:44:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 054034-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059468",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This agreement will run for 2 years with a provision for the Council to offer an extension or series of extensions of up to a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Two year service contract price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Hourly rates for call outs/additional jobs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Response times for call outs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Example job sheets/service sheet",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Accreditations",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swimming pool planned maintenance  programme and reactive maintenance arrangements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:05:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to establish a contract with a swimming pool contractor / swimming pool engineers for the servicing of the pool equipment across our three sites incorporating our planned maintenance programme and reactive maintenance (where necessary).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./H47APG5552\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H47APG5552",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=977418926",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Mitchell",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01553 616000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}