Lot 24031
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Torbay Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
SWISCo, a wholly own company of Torbay Council, are aiming to purchase a variety of Amenity, Parks & Fine Turf Machinery. This includes Ride-on-machinery, Tractors and Remote Mowers, along with associated ancillary products, servicing and telematics.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 24031 | Grounds-maintenance equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Grounds-maintenance equipment (43325100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 381 | 10 median · 46.6 average (106 of 381 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (111 of 381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05448c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030629-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 13:33:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030629-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-04T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-08T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030629-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030629-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T14:33:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05448c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "24031",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "24031",
"relatedLot": "24031",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWI24031 - Grounds & Amenities Management Fleet",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:33:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "SWISCo, a wholly own company of Torbay Council, are aiming to purchase a variety of Amenity, Parks & Fine Turf Machinery. This includes Ride-on-machinery, Tractors and Remote Mowers, along with associated ancillary products, servicing and telematics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ryan Guy",
"email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a procurement for the purchase of goods that are considered standard and straight-forward in terms of supply & delivery for the intended supplier market."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030629-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T14:33:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05448c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24031",
"lots": [
{
"id": "24031",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "24031",
"relatedLot": "24031",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWI24031 - Grounds & Amenities Management Fleet",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030629-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030629-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T14:33:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "SWISCo, a wholly own company of Torbay Council, are aiming to purchase a variety of Amenity, Parks & Fine Turf Machinery. This includes Ride-on-machinery, Tractors and Remote Mowers, along with associated ancillary products, servicing and telematics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Ryan Guy",
"email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a procurement for the purchase of goods that are considered standard and straight-forward in terms of supply & delivery for the intended supplier market."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}