TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

SWGMS Genomics Laboratory Information Management System (GLIMS)

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+2 more
UK
Published value
£5,500,000
Submission deadline 18 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Bristol NHS Trust: "SWGMS Genomics Laboratory Information Management System (GLIMS)". Published status: active. Published value: £5,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 May 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorth Bristol NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£5,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Bristol NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Bristol NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Bristol NHS Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
Last source update8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Pathology services, Software package and information systems
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677ca
What is being bought
Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium ("BWPC") on behalf of the Authority North Bristol NHS Trust ("NBT") are submitting a Tender Notice for the replacement of the Genomics Laboratory Information Management Systems ("GLIMS") at NBT and Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust ("RDUH"). Both Trusts are responsible for the provision of genomic testing on behalf of the South-West Genomic Medicine Service ("SWGMS"). The current LIMS platforms at both NBT and RDUH are 15 years old and do not support the level of integration, scalability, or interoperability required to meet the SWGMS future needs. The aim is to deliver a future-ready digital platform with regional integration capability, aligned with the NHS England (NHSE) Genomic Medicine Service strategy, supporting the delivery of interoperable, scalable, and efficient genomic services and the ambitions for genomic medicine outlined in the 10-year plan. NBT are therefore seeking a strategic GLIMS partner capable of supporting an integrated, multi-site, high-throughput genomic service. The scope of the procurement includes the provision, implementation, configuration, and ongoing support of a GLIMS to support SWGMS laboratory services across both in-scope sites. This includes core laboratory workflow management, sample tracking, test ordering, results management, reporting, audit, quality management support, and administration. The scope also includes system hosting (where applicable), system integration, data migration from legacy systems, training, change management support, and business-as-usual support services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £5,500,000
    8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£5,500,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 May 2026, 10:20 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

North Bristol NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHPY-3425-XCGD
View buyer profile
  • North Bristol NHS Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHPY-3425-XCGD
    Southmead Hospital, Southmead Road, Bristol, UKK11, BS10 5NB, GB
  • ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    procuringEntity

    GB-NHS: RH8 · GB-PPON: PCPD-2769-HGXT
    Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital (Wonford), Barrack Road., Exeter, UKK43, EX2 5DW, GB
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published