Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017474-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-20T10:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85579",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "708257451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "In November 2022 the Dismounted Close Combat (DCC) Project Team awarded Framework Agreements for the following variants of sighting system for use on the General Purpose Machine Gun (GPMG):\nSWESS Light Night Sight: Zero-light (thermal) sighting system; \nSWESS Light In-Line Sight: Zero to day light (thermal in line with direct view optic) sighting system; \nSWESS Light Battlesight – Quick acquisition day optic. \nWithin the original SWESS Light Framework competitions the Authority stated Industry would be invited to re-tender for the 3 Framework Agreements at periodic intervals within the 7 year contract duration. This would allow Industry to make available the most up-to-date capability for the Military Customer to be able to select from. The Authority is correspondingly initiating this process with a view to performing it yearly, with the following indicative timelines for the 1st Re-Tender Round:\nDynamic Pre-Qualifier Questionnaire (DPQQ) issue: July 23;\nInvitation To Tender (ITT) issue: August 23;\nRange evaluation of Key requirements using (on loan) trial systems: September/October 23;\nEvaluation of tender documentation: September - October 23;\nFramework awards: November 23.\nThe re-tender process will be in accordance with the original requirements.\nTenderers will be required to have their products available for delivery to the Authority by the end of September for trials being conducted in October. The trials date will not be changed.\nIt is important to note that although a product may be successful in getting through and placed onto the framework, there is no guarantee that this shall result in an order being placed. Additional information: Interested companies are not required to take any immediate action but should monitor the Defence Souring Portal (DSP) for the publication of the DPQQs for the 3 SWESS Light Framework Agreements. \nSuppliers already on the 3 SWESS Light Frameworks Agreements wishing to supply new products are not required to respond to the DPQQ or subsequent Invitation to Tender."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWESS Light Battlesight Framework 1st Entry Opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To allow suppliers to tender a SWESS Light system for inclusion within the existing 3 SWESS Light Framework Agreements.\nExisting SWESS Framework Agreements:\n1)\tSWESS Light Night Sight (PQQ & ITT Code 703439450 ) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-032748) 703439450 SWESS Light Night Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\n2)\tSWESS Light In-Line Sight (PQQ & ITT Code 703437450) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-007979 703437450, SWESS Light Inline Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\n3)\tSWESS Light Battlesight (PQQ & ITT Code 703440450) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-007973 703440450-CN SWESS Light Battle Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85579",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 2A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Parkin",
"email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017474-2023 · planning
{
"id": "017474-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-20T10:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85579",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "708257451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "In November 2022 the Dismounted Close Combat (DCC) Project Team awarded Framework Agreements for the following variants of sighting system for use on the General Purpose Machine Gun (GPMG):\nSWESS Light Night Sight: Zero-light (thermal) sighting system; \nSWESS Light In-Line Sight: Zero to day light (thermal in line with direct view optic) sighting system; \nSWESS Light Battlesight – Quick acquisition day optic. \nWithin the original SWESS Light Framework competitions the Authority stated Industry would be invited to re-tender for the 3 Framework Agreements at periodic intervals within the 7 year contract duration. This would allow Industry to make available the most up-to-date capability for the Military Customer to be able to select from. The Authority is correspondingly initiating this process with a view to performing it yearly, with the following indicative timelines for the 1st Re-Tender Round:\nDynamic Pre-Qualifier Questionnaire (DPQQ) issue: July 23;\nInvitation To Tender (ITT) issue: August 23;\nRange evaluation of Key requirements using (on loan) trial systems: September/October 23;\nEvaluation of tender documentation: September - October 23;\nFramework awards: November 23.\nThe re-tender process will be in accordance with the original requirements.\nTenderers will be required to have their products available for delivery to the Authority by the end of September for trials being conducted in October. The trials date will not be changed.\nIt is important to note that although a product may be successful in getting through and placed onto the framework, there is no guarantee that this shall result in an order being placed. Additional information: Interested companies are not required to take any immediate action but should monitor the Defence Souring Portal (DSP) for the publication of the DPQQs for the 3 SWESS Light Framework Agreements. \nSuppliers already on the 3 SWESS Light Frameworks Agreements wishing to supply new products are not required to respond to the DPQQ or subsequent Invitation to Tender."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWESS Light Battlesight Framework 1st Entry Opportunity",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To allow suppliers to tender a SWESS Light system for inclusion within the existing 3 SWESS Light Framework Agreements.\nExisting SWESS Framework Agreements:\n1)\tSWESS Light Night Sight (PQQ & ITT Code 703439450 ) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-032748) 703439450 SWESS Light Night Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\n2)\tSWESS Light In-Line Sight (PQQ & ITT Code 703437450) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-007979 703437450, SWESS Light Inline Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)\n3)\tSWESS Light Battlesight (PQQ & ITT Code 703440450) Notice reference: 2022/S 000-007973 703440450-CN SWESS Light Battle Sight - Find a Tender (find-tender.service.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85579",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence MOD Abbey Wood, NH3, Cedar 2A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Parkin",
"email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}