Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040205-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T19:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "potential for two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months each in Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust. \nThis Lot is specifically for Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust.\nSuppliers shall submit an individual response to each lot being tendered for; individual documents applicable to each lot have been supplied in separate folders uploaded to the portal. \nThe agreement is for a funeral service provision, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 365 days per year.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender award shall be based upon Qualitative, Social Value and Price Criteria, as detailed within the documentation on the portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "potential for two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months each in Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust. \nThis Lot is specifically for The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust.\nSuppliers shall submit an individual response to each lot being tendered for; individual documents applicable to each lot have been supplied in separate folders uploaded to the portal. \nThe agreement is for a funeral service provision, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 365 days per year.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender award shall be based upon Qualitative, Social Value and Price Criteria, as detailed within the documentation on the portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWBT & DGFT - Provision of Funeral, Storage & Transportation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T19:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this Procurement is Funeral Services for deceased patients who do not have a next of kin to organise their funeral. The contract also includes the cost of funerals following miscarriage and stillbirth and the transporting of deceased between hospital sites.\nThe BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust.\nThe anticipated contractual period is an initial 3 year duration with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of up to 12 months each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040205-2026 · tender
{
"id": "040205-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T19:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "potential for two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months each in Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust. \nThis Lot is specifically for Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust.\nSuppliers shall submit an individual response to each lot being tendered for; individual documents applicable to each lot have been supplied in separate folders uploaded to the portal. \nThe agreement is for a funeral service provision, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 365 days per year.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender award shall be based upon Qualitative, Social Value and Price Criteria, as detailed within the documentation on the portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "potential for two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months each in Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust. \nThis Lot is specifically for The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust.\nSuppliers shall submit an individual response to each lot being tendered for; individual documents applicable to each lot have been supplied in separate folders uploaded to the portal. \nThe agreement is for a funeral service provision, 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, and 365 days per year.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender award shall be based upon Qualitative, Social Value and Price Criteria, as detailed within the documentation on the portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
},
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWBT & DGFT - Provision of Funeral, Storage & Transportation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040205-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040205-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T19:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this Procurement is Funeral Services for deceased patients who do not have a next of kin to organise their funeral. The contract also includes the cost of funerals following miscarriage and stillbirth and the transporting of deceased between hospital sites.\nThe BCA (Black Country Alliance) Procurement department will be undertaking this exercise on behalf of both The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust and Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust.\nThe anticipated contractual period is an initial 3 year duration with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of up to 12 months each.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"name": "The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Russells Hall Hospital Pensnett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dgft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGP-5218-PVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirk Johnson",
"email": "kirk.johnson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07896607624"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}