Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
SWBH - Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service for new mothers across Sandwell towns. Internal Department Contact: Jade Osbourne / Helen Hurst
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067055 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 13:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025764-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T13:02:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 149000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:02:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
"name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C166875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "SWBH - 2023/2024 Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWBH - Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service for new mothers across Sandwell towns. Internal Department Contact: Jade Osbourne / Helen Hurst",
"riskDetails": "Changing provider would not be in the best interests of patients, service users, or the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract requirements, and changing provider would not be in the best interests of patients, service users, or the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Caines",
"email": "lorna.caines@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
"name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 49, Sir James Clark Building, Abbeymill Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC330639",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralsupport@breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025764-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T13:02:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067055",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 149000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 149000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:02:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
"name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C166875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "SWBH - 2023/2024 Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWBH - Community Breastfeeding Peer Support Service for new mothers across Sandwell towns. Internal Department Contact: Jade Osbourne / Helen Hurst",
"riskDetails": "Changing provider would not be in the best interests of patients, service users, or the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract requirements, and changing provider would not be in the best interests of patients, service users, or the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B18 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dudley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swbh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-6963-BGQM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorna Caines",
"email": "lorna.caines@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
"name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 49, Sir James Clark Building, Abbeymill Business Centre,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC330639",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralsupport@breastfeedingnetwork.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}