← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerSouth Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2025
Value£17,000
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust ("SWASFT") has a requirement for the provision of courses in the Level 3 Award in Education & Training ("AET"). SWASFT is requesting quotations from suppliers to meet both delivery methods on the requirement and for delivery to commence prior to 31st March 2026.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Technical training services 80531200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£17,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Technical training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6013 median · 63 average (344 of 1,601 with a bid count)4.5 average (368 of 1,601 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)97Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e585
Latest release ID075682-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 13:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075682-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-26T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£17,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025tenderUpdate075682-2025
20 Nov 2025tender075677-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T13:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5073-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial (Cost) = 100%\nTechnical (Requirement) = Pass /F ail"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWAST-5073-COR AET Courses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075682-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075682-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T13:40:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "075682-2025",
        "description": "Notice states opportunity reserved for Devon."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has a requirement for the provision of courses in the Level 3 Award in Education & Training (\"AET\"). SWASFT is requesting quotations from suppliers to meet both delivery methods on the requirement and for delivery to commence prior to 31st March 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075682-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "075682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T13:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5073-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial (Cost) = 100%\nTechnical (Requirement) = Pass /F ail"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWAST-5073-COR AET Courses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075682-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075682-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T13:40:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "075682-2025",
        "description": "Notice states opportunity reserved for Devon."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has a requirement for the provision of courses in the Level 3 Award in Education & Training (\"AET\"). SWASFT is requesting quotations from suppliers to meet both delivery methods on the requirement and for delivery to commence prior to 31st March 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075677-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T13:34:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWAST-5073-COR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Commercial (Cost) = 100%\nTechnical (Requirement) = Pass /F ail"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWAST-5073-COR AET Courses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075677-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075677-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T13:34:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWASFT\") has a requirement for the provision of courses in the Level 3 Award in Education & Training (\"AET\"). SWASFT is requesting quotations from suppliers to meet both delivery methods on the requirement and for delivery to commence prior to 31st March 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}