Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
QUALITY AND SOCIAL VALUE — Quality - 50%
Social Value- 10% (60%)
COMMERCIAL — Commercial - 40% (40%)
Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is working towards a sustainability and decarbonisation agenda by establishing a reliable and future-proof electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across its estate. This initiative directly supports the Trust's commitment to environmental stewardship and aligns with broader NHS and national climate goals. Specifically, the Trust seeks to: - Facilitate the transition to low-emission transport for staff, patients, and fleet operations by providing accessible and dependable EV charging solutions - Enhance site-wide accessibility to Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure, ensuring equitable coverage across multiple locations - Ensure long-term operational efficiency and maintainability of installed systems through high-quality design, installation, and ongoing support - Align with NHS Net Zero targets and contribute to local environmental objectives, reducing carbon emissions and promoting sustainable travel choices The aim of this tender is to deliver the design and installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Point (EVCP) infrastructure across 10 Trust sites in the Southwest region. The contract will be awarded is expected to commence on 4th December 2025.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
QUALITY AND SOCIAL VALUE — Quality - 50%
Social Value- 10% (60%)
COMMERCIAL — Commercial - 40% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,029 | 4 median · 26.9 average (3,884 of 13,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,279 of 13,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 859 | 5 median · 113.7 average (172 of 859 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (191 of 859 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,029 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,029 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066492-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 15:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066492-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-05T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,860 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066492-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066492-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330859.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397031.47
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 year in increments of no less than 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "QUALITY AND SOCIAL VALUE",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
{
"name": "COMMERCIAL",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial - 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5017-E Electronic Vehicle (EV) Charging",
"value": {
"amount": 330859.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397031.47
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is working towards a sustainability and decarbonisation agenda by establishing a reliable and future-proof electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across its estate. This initiative directly supports the Trust's commitment to environmental stewardship and aligns with broader NHS and national climate goals.\nSpecifically, the Trust seeks to:\n- Facilitate the transition to low-emission transport for staff, patients, and fleet operations by providing accessible and dependable EV charging solutions\n- Enhance site-wide accessibility to Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure, ensuring equitable coverage across multiple locations\n- Ensure long-term operational efficiency and maintainability of installed systems through high-quality design, installation, and ongoing support\n- Align with NHS Net Zero targets and contribute to local environmental objectives, reducing carbon emissions and promoting sustainable travel choices\nThe aim of this tender is to deliver the design and installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Point (EVCP) infrastructure across 10 Trust sites in the Southwest region. The contract will be awarded is expected to commence on 4th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066492-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:57:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330859.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397031.47
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 year in increments of no less than 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "QUALITY AND SOCIAL VALUE",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 50%\nSocial Value- 10%"
},
{
"name": "COMMERCIAL",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial - 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-5017-E Electronic Vehicle (EV) Charging",
"value": {
"amount": 330859.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 397031.47
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:57:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust is working towards a sustainability and decarbonisation agenda by establishing a reliable and future-proof electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across its estate. This initiative directly supports the Trust's commitment to environmental stewardship and aligns with broader NHS and national climate goals.\nSpecifically, the Trust seeks to:\n- Facilitate the transition to low-emission transport for staff, patients, and fleet operations by providing accessible and dependable EV charging solutions\n- Enhance site-wide accessibility to Electric Vehicle charging infrastructure, ensuring equitable coverage across multiple locations\n- Ensure long-term operational efficiency and maintainability of installed systems through high-quality design, installation, and ongoing support\n- Align with NHS Net Zero targets and contribute to local environmental objectives, reducing carbon emissions and promoting sustainable travel choices\nThe aim of this tender is to deliver the design and installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Point (EVCP) infrastructure across 10 Trust sites in the Southwest region. The contract will be awarded is expected to commence on 4th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swast.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}