Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 19 May 2025, 18:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SWAST-5015-E Dorchester Cladding · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Construction & Civil Engineering (45) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£60,000£72,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Jun 2025
Contract term 2 moends 1 Sept 2025 · starts 20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Cladding Recoating Treatment and replacing flat roof

CPV: Roof repair

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 2 moSMEVCSEPublished value£60,000
Contract period: 20 Jun 2025 – 1 Sept 2025 (2 mo)Value: £60,000 exc. VAT · £72,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    Tender response

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 20%Price: 70%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 20%
  • Cost: 70%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: Technical Questions
  • Social Value
  • Cost
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    Tender response

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 70 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 7 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 May 2025, 18:42 BST
Last source update
19 May 2025, 18:42 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-022894
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Roof repair
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0517af Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

19 May 2025 → 20 Jun 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 18:42 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    20 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    19 May 2025, 18:42 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PQXD-1311-BRXL Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate, Exeter, South West, EX2 7HYContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender