Lot 1
Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station
Award criteria
price
Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station
UKK
Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,583 | 4 median · 25.4 average (4,528 of 14,583 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,976 of 14,583 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 897 | 6 median · 111.7 average (183 of 897 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (202 of 897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 12:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049838-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T13:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143625",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacement at Derriford",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03746288",
"name": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-3263-E",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacements Derriford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The roof at Derriford needs urgent replacement and the supplier has provided previous work, and they had the resource available. This was allowed as it is a direct call off from SWPA RS$ Roofing Systems Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143625",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX27HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Walker",
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03746288",
"name": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS20 7XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Portbury 19 Industrial Estate, Garanor Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03746288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacement at Derriford",
"value": {
"amount": 154990.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T13:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143625",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacement at Derriford",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03746288",
"name": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-3263-E",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacements Derriford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replace roof at Derriford Ambulance Station",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The roof at Derriford needs urgent replacement and the supplier has provided previous work, and they had the resource available. This was allowed as it is a direct call off from SWPA RS$ Roofing Systems Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143625",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX27HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Walker",
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03746288",
"name": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS20 7XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Portbury 19 Industrial Estate, Garanor Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03746288",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Central Roofing & Building Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"title": "SWAST-3263-E Roof replacement at Derriford",
"value": {
"amount": 154990.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049838-2025-SWAST-3263-E-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}