Cost Envelope (Mandatory)
Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support
Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support
UKK · UKK · UKK · UKK · UKK · UKK
Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support
Monthly Generator Testing
Retained 24/7 365 Electrician Standby
Agreed Schedule of Rates - Electrical
Agreed Schedule of Rates – Structured Cabling
Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Cost Envelope | Electrical services | Not published |
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical services | Not published |
| 3 | Electrical services | Not published |
| 4 | Electrical services | Not published |
| Quality Envelope | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 470 | 6 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (183 of 470 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008686-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 14:59:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | tender | 008686-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008686-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T14:59:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-1229-FM-22-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Cost Envelope",
"title": "Cost Envelope (Mandatory)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Monthly Generator Testing (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Monthly Generator Testing",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Retained 24/7 365 Electrician Standby (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Retained 24/7 365 Electrician Standby",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Agreed Schedule of Rates - Electrical (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Agreed Schedule of Rates - Electrical",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Agreed Schedule of Rates – Structured Cabling (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Agreed Schedule of Rates – Structured Cabling",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Quality Envelope",
"title": "Quality Envelope (Mandatory)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Cost Envelope",
"relatedLot": "Cost Envelope",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Quality Envelope",
"relatedLot": "Quality Envelope",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-1229-FM-22-23 – Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Steve Walker",
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392261530"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77357",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Block A,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008686-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T14:59:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-1229-FM-22-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Cost Envelope",
"title": "Cost Envelope (Mandatory)",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Monthly Generator Testing (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Monthly Generator Testing",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Retained 24/7 365 Electrician Standby (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Retained 24/7 365 Electrician Standby",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Agreed Schedule of Rates - Electrical (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Agreed Schedule of Rates - Electrical",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Agreed Schedule of Rates – Structured Cabling (please check the box)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Agreed Schedule of Rates – Structured Cabling",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Quality Envelope",
"title": "Quality Envelope (Mandatory)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Cost Envelope",
"relatedLot": "Cost Envelope",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Quality Envelope",
"relatedLot": "Quality Envelope",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWAST-1229-FM-22-23 – Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-25T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Specialist Electrical & Data Services Including 24/7 Electrical Call Out & Generator Testing Support",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Steve Walker",
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392261530"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77357",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St James Block A,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.walker@swast.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}