← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Swaffham C and LD SEND School

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site. The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Construction work for school buildings 45214200Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site. The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for school buildings (45214200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1613 median · 21.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3.5 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16527 median · 109.5 average (17 of 52 with a bid count)5.9 average (17 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1126 median · 23.8 average (5 of 1,112 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416bd
Latest release ID033042-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 13:08:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023planning033042-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033042-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T13:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a  contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site.  The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swaffham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swaffham C and LD SEND School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a  contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site.  The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are only seeking expressions of interest at this stage, as such no documentation is currently availalbe.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, and automatically receive the procurement documents when they are availalbe, potential applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation once it is availalbe. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033042-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "033042-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T13:08:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a  contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site.  The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swaffham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swaffham C and LD SEND School",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are currently scoping their requirements to appoint a  contractor for Construction works with traditional specification for a special educational needs and disabilities educational establishment of approximately 5,000m2 spread over 3 storeys with associated landscape and outdoor facilities on a greenfield site.  The construction period is currently scheduled to be approximately 15 months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are only seeking expressions of interest at this stage, as such no documentation is currently availalbe.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, and automatically receive the procurement documents when they are availalbe, potential applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation once it is availalbe. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}