← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sustainable ID Supplies / Cards etc

Buyer: The Cornwall College Group →

BuyerThe Cornwall College Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials. Additional information: The College’s electronic tendering system (herein after referred to as In-Tend) will be used for this Tender https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall should you decide to provide a response to this Tender your Tender Submission must be returned in accordance with the detail provided

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed matter and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK131 median · 5 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)2 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b741
Latest release ID009253-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 09:31:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023planning009253-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009253-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
    "name": "The Cornwall College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials. Additional information: The College’s electronic tendering system (herein after referred to as In-Tend) will be used for this Tender https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall should you decide to provide a response to this Tender your Tender Submission must be returned in accordance with the detail provided"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable ID Supplies / Cards etc",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
      "name": "The Cornwall College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Camborne",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Davey",
        "email": "procurement@cornwall.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The College’s electronic tendering system (herein after referred to as In-Tend) will be used for this Tender https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall should you decide to provide a response to this Tender your Tender Submission must be returned in accordance with the detail provided",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009253-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009253-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-30T10:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b741",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
    "name": "The Cornwall College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials. Additional information: The College’s electronic tendering system (herein after referred to as In-Tend) will be used for this Tender https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall should you decide to provide a response to this Tender your Tender Submission must be returned in accordance with the detail provided"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainable ID Supplies / Cards etc",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cornwall College Group (TCCG) wishes to appoint a company for the supply of sustainable ID supplies. We plan to go out to tender for ID supplies in May. All items must be sustainable and environmentally friendly. The lanyards must be made from recycled plastic and the ID cards with chip must be ECO (13.56 MHz frequency and can manage up to 1K byte of memory, with a 4-byte UID number). The enclosed card holders must be made from eco-friendly materials.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37073",
      "name": "The Cornwall College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Camborne",
        "postalCode": "TR15 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Davey",
        "email": "procurement@cornwall.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The College’s electronic tendering system (herein after referred to as In-Tend) will be used for this Tender https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cornwall should you decide to provide a response to this Tender your Tender Submission must be returned in accordance with the detail provided",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}