Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
View official notice ↗Official source
DfT is in the process of developing a Revenue Certainty Mechanism (RCM) for First-of-a-Kind (FOAK) Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) projects in the UK. The RCM is time-limited and industry-funded intervention, aiming to de-risk SAF projects by offering a Guaranteed Strike Price (GSP) for each unit of SAF produced. This aims to reduce the cost of capital and unlock Final Investment Decisions (FID) to operationalise projects that can support demand driven by the Government’s SAF Mandate. The SAF Mandate secures the demand for SAF by obligating the supply of an increasing amount of SAF in the overall UK aviation fuel mix and incentivising SAF supply through the award of tradeable certificates with a cash value. The overarching goal of the RCM and SAF Mandate is to achieve decarbonisation in the aviation sector, supporting the Government’s ambition to become a Clean Energy Superpower.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016374-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 10:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085061-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016374-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085061-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078035-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016374-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T10:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:49:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TTDC3065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is in the process of developing a Revenue Certainty Mechanism (RCM) for First-of-a-Kind (FOAK) Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) projects in the UK. The RCM is time-limited and industry-funded intervention, aiming to de-risk SAF projects by offering a Guaranteed Strike Price (GSP) for each unit of SAF produced. This aims to reduce the cost of capital and unlock Final Investment Decisions (FID) to operationalise projects that can support demand driven by the Government’s SAF Mandate. The SAF Mandate secures the demand for SAF by obligating the supply of an increasing amount of SAF in the overall UK aviation fuel mix and incentivising SAF supply through the award of tradeable certificates with a cash value. The overarching goal of the RCM and SAF Mandate is to achieve decarbonisation in the aviation sector, supporting the Government’s ambition to become a Clean Energy Superpower.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor 62/63 Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@icf.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016374-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T10:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:49:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TTDC3065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is in the process of developing a Revenue Certainty Mechanism (RCM) for First-of-a-Kind (FOAK) Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) projects in the UK. The RCM is time-limited and industry-funded intervention, aiming to de-risk SAF projects by offering a Guaranteed Strike Price (GSP) for each unit of SAF produced. This aims to reduce the cost of capital and unlock Final Investment Decisions (FID) to operationalise projects that can support demand driven by the Government’s SAF Mandate. The SAF Mandate secures the demand for SAF by obligating the supply of an increasing amount of SAF in the overall UK aviation fuel mix and incentivising SAF supply through the award of tradeable certificates with a cash value. The overarching goal of the RCM and SAF Mandate is to achieve decarbonisation in the aviation sector, supporting the Government’s ambition to become a Clean Energy Superpower.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.gowanlock@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"name": "ICF Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor 62/63 Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCX-8669-QQLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@icf.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085061-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:55:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TTDC3065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:55:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "DfT is in the process of developing a Revenue Certainty Mechanism (RCM) for First-of-a-Kind (FOAK) Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) projects in the UK. The RCM is time-limited and industry-funded intervention, aiming to de-risk SAF projects by offering a Guaranteed Strike Price (GSP) for each unit of SAF produced. This aims to reduce the cost of capital and unlock Final Investment Decisions (FID) to operationalise projects that can support demand driven by the Government’s SAF Mandate. The SAF Mandate secures the demand for SAF by obligating the supply of an increasing amount of SAF in the overall UK aviation fuel mix and incentivising SAF supply through the award of tradeable certificates with a cash value. The overarching goal of the RCM and SAF Mandate is to achieve decarbonisation in the aviation sector, supporting the Government’s ambition to become a Clean Energy Superpower.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/02069576019AE42E38A6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078035-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:54:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "tbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Aviation Fuel Revenue Certainty Mechanism Delivery Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DfT is in the process of developing a Revenue Certainty Mechanism (RCM) for First-of-a-Kind (FOAK) Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) projects in the UK. The RCM is time-limited and industry-funded intervention, aiming to de-risk SAF projects by offering a Guaranteed Strike Price (GSP) for each unit of SAF produced. This aims to reduce the cost of capital and unlock Final Investment Decisions (FID) to operationalise projects that can support demand driven by the Government’s SAF Mandate. The SAF Mandate secures the demand for SAF by obligating the supply of an increasing amount of SAF in the overall UK aviation fuel mix and incentivising SAF supply through the award of tradeable certificates with a cash value. The overarching goal of the RCM and SAF Mandate is to achieve decarbonisation in the aviation sector, supporting the Government’s ambition to become a Clean Energy Superpower.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078035-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078035-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:54:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Expression of interest published 28/11"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}