← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Experimental development services 73120000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)

This contract requires the design, development and delivery of a Digital Support Hub under the Department for Education's Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans programme. The Digital Support Hub provides guidance to improve capability and confidence for education settings to embed climate change and sustainability in their operations.

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Experimental development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Experimental development services (73120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,3063 median · 34.7 average (315 of 1,306 with a bid count)3.1 average (352 of 1,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5382 median · 72.1 average (127 of 538 with a bid count)4.6 average (147 of 538 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)

Statusactive

Contracts

Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)

Statusactive
Value£4,906,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df97
Latest release ID026814-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 13:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate026814-2026
22 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate085529-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ef2b2ab0-7724-4fb6-ad6d-edb82fb3f0b8"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
          "name": "TPX Impact Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
        "description": "This contract requires the design, development and delivery of a Digital Support Hub under the Department for Education's Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans programme. The Digital Support Hub provides guidance to improve capability and confidence for education settings to embed climate change and sustainability in their operations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Quinn",
        "email": "Sean.QUINN@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
      "name": "TPX Impact Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitechapel Road, 2nd Floor, The Hickman"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpximpact.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472420",
        "legalName": "TPX Impact Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4906650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The current supplier, as was required from them in the contract, has developed and operates the existing Digital Support Hub and associated infrastructure. Transitioning delivery to a new supplier for the additional value would therefore present interoperability issues with the existing platform.\nA change of supplier solely for the additional value and contract period would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs, noting it would represent a different delivery model.",
          "description": "This modification extends the duration of the contract from March 2026 through to September 2027 at which point we intend to re-procure this work. \nThis modification also uplifts the value of the contract by £1,999,000 in total, taking the remaining £999,000 from the £1,402,000 extension pot as described in the procurement and a further £1,000,000 required for the additional services, described as follows: Establishing a greater connection between this service and the wider DfE support platform, expanding the reach of the Digital Support Hub, and work on improving user completion rate. These works are vital to ensure the maintenance of the service throughout this extension period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026814-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "026814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T13:26:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ef2b2ab0-7724-4fb6-ad6d-edb82fb3f0b8"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
          "name": "TPX Impact Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
        "description": "This contract requires the design, development and delivery of a Digital Support Hub under the Department for Education's Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans programme. The Digital Support Hub provides guidance to improve capability and confidence for education settings to embed climate change and sustainability in their operations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Quinn",
        "email": "Sean.QUINN@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
      "name": "TPX Impact Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitechapel Road, 2nd Floor, The Hickman"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpximpact.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472420",
        "legalName": "TPX Impact Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional Services)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4906650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026814-2026-Con_23620-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The current supplier, as was required from them in the contract, has developed and operates the existing Digital Support Hub and associated infrastructure. Transitioning delivery to a new supplier for the additional value would therefore present interoperability issues with the existing platform.\nA change of supplier solely for the additional value and contract period would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs, noting it would represent a different delivery model.",
          "description": "This modification extends the duration of the contract from March 2026 through to September 2027 at which point we intend to re-procure this work. \nThis modification also uplifts the value of the contract by £1,999,000 in total, taking the remaining £999,000 from the £1,402,000 extension pot as described in the procurement and a further £1,000,000 required for the additional services, described as follows: Establishing a greater connection between this service and the wider DfE support platform, expanding the reach of the Digital Support Hub, and work on improving user completion rate. These works are vital to ensure the maintenance of the service throughout this extension period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085529-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "085529-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:52:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/ef2b2ab0-7724-4fb6-ad6d-edb82fb3f0b8"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085529-2025-Con_23620-1",
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional services)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
          "name": "TPX Impact Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ef2b2ab0-7724-4fb6-ad6d-edb82fb3f0b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 additional services)",
        "description": "This contract is for the design, development, and delivery of a Digital Support Hub under the Department for Education’s Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans programme. The Support Hub provides guidance to improve capability and confidence for individual education settings to embed climate change and sustainability in their operations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Experimental development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 Additional services)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Robert.ALEXANDER@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3700002288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169919",
      "name": "TPX Impact Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitechapel Road, 2nd Floor, The Hickman"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpximpact.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06472420",
        "legalName": "TPX Impact Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36995",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085529-2025-Con_23620-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - Support Hubs (2026 additional services)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "These digital services are primarily available to teachers and education settings within England and the United Kingdom."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Experimental development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sustainability Leadership and Climate Action Plans - (2026 Additional services)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2908200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085529-2025-Con_23620-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Due to the Department’s obligation to reduction the carbon emissions of the Education Estate, and due to the voluntary nature of the Climate Ambassadors programme, the need to increase user engagement and site decarbonisation resources has become necessary.\nAs TPx have designed and developed bespoke digital tools under this contract, and as there is a need to assess and improve the performance of these services, this requirement is not interchangeable with other suppliers for technical reasons.\nDue to the above technical barriers, a change in contractor would result in substantial duplication of costs. This is because the Department would incur considerable expense in training a new contractor to develop a comprehensive understanding of the services, which is required to assess the contract’s current gaps and identify ways to improve its performance.\nThe original contract value was £2,378,000. All cumulative variations to date total £530,200, amounting to 22.30% of the original contract value.",
          "description": "This modification introduces additional services to address gaps in the current provision and enhance the quality of content available on the platform. It includes design and functionality improvements to optimise the user experience of the Sustainability Support for Education hub. Furthermore, Key Performance Indicators previously agreed during contract management meetings are now formally incorporated into the contract. These additional services total £126,650 (exclusive of VAT).\nPlease note. This modification does not extend the duration of the contract, which was previously extended under the contract’s extension clauses and in line with Regulation 72(1)(a), at a value of £403,550 (exclusive of VAT) until 31 March 2026."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}