Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon. This contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085381-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 12:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 085381-2025 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085293-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081708-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | tender | 063440-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085381-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3805M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon.\nThis contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L5 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marc@whscottlifting.com",
"telephone": "07715673530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"value": {
"amount": 107250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:46:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085381-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3805M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon.\nThis contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L5 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marc@whscottlifting.com",
"telephone": "07715673530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"value": {
"amount": 107250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 128700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:46:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:11:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3805M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon.\nThis contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L5 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandon Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marc@whscottlifting.com",
"telephone": "07715673530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:11:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081708-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-10T17:25:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T17:25:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3805M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon.\nThis contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI014026",
"name": "WH Scott & Son Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mallusk, Newtown Abbey, Northern Ireland",
"postalCode": "BT36 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 16-44 Trench Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@whscottlifting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063440-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:37:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional contract extensions of 1 year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Suspended Items Inspections, Installations and Remedials - Science Museum Group",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063440-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063440-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:37:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Science Museum Group (SMG) comprises the Science Museum in London, the National Railway Museum in York, the Science and Industry Museum in Manchester, the National Science and Media Museum in Bradford, and Locomotion in Shildon.\nThis contract is for the provision of Suspended Items Inspections. Installations and Remedials across SMG sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}