Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
The Suspected Suicide Surveillance System is to be provided to the Council to be used along with multi-agency partners to support the real-time recording, surveillance and reporting of suspected suicides. The Quality Education Solutions (QES) provide a Suicide Surveillance system that enables multi-agency collaboration to understand, derive lessons from, and take action to reduce suicides, offer bereavement support and inform prevention and postvention activity. It has not been possible to find any alternative providers either through online search or communication with other LAs. The annual cost of the system is £6,995.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e64a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078417-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 09:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078417-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078417-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04700102",
"name": "QUALITY EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Suspected Suicide Surveillance System (Public Health)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Suspected Suicide Surveillance System is to be provided to the Council to be used along with multi-agency partners to support the real-time recording, surveillance and reporting of suspected suicides. The Quality Education Solutions (QES) provide a Suicide Surveillance system that enables multi-agency collaboration to understand, derive lessons from, and take action to reduce suicides, offer bereavement support and inform prevention and postvention activity. \nIt has not been possible to find any alternative providers either through online search or communication with other LAs.\nThe annual cost of the system is £6,995.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04700102",
"name": "QUALITY EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands Grange Woodlands Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qes-online.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04700102",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@qes-online.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCB-1265-NQCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Suspected Suicide Surveillance System",
"value": {
"amount": 69905,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078417-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04700102",
"name": "QUALITY EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e64a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Suspected Suicide Surveillance System (Public Health)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Suspected Suicide Surveillance System is to be provided to the Council to be used along with multi-agency partners to support the real-time recording, surveillance and reporting of suspected suicides. The Quality Education Solutions (QES) provide a Suicide Surveillance system that enables multi-agency collaboration to understand, derive lessons from, and take action to reduce suicides, offer bereavement support and inform prevention and postvention activity. \nIt has not been possible to find any alternative providers either through online search or communication with other LAs.\nThe annual cost of the system is £6,995.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.blackpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5249-RZVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FTSprocurementnotices@blackpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04700102",
"name": "QUALITY EDUCATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands Grange Woodlands Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qes-online.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04700102",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@qes-online.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCB-1265-NQCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Suspected Suicide Surveillance System",
"value": {
"amount": 69905,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078417-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078417-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}