Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Delivery (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
Surveying and Claims Management services for insured and non-insured repairs including appointment, management and payment of contractors. The estimated contract value can be broken down approximately as follows and is based on : 1. 20% claims management fees and actual spend under this procurement. Fees can vary dependent on volume and value of claims. 2. 80% is insured amounts claimed from the insurer for claims that are covered by insurance and contractor payments for non-insured claims which go to third party contractors Case volumes and estimated contract value is based on current case volumes and spend. This can vary over the contract term as noted in tender documents. Estimated gross historic costs (estimated contract value) relate to 2022-2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-claims-adjustment-services./274UM7R4Q6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/274UM7R4Q6
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality & Delivery (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance claims adjustment services, Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance claims adjustment services (66518300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 148 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e37c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 10:59:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077186-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Delta portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | tender | 077186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T11:59:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e37c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e37c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension by mutual agreement between the parties"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Claims Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:59:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surveying and Claims Management services for insured and non-insured repairs including appointment, management and payment of contractors. \nThe estimated contract value can be broken down approximately as follows and is based on : \n1. 20% claims management fees and actual spend under this procurement. Fees can vary dependent on volume and value of claims. \n2. 80% is insured amounts claimed from the insurer for claims that are covered by insurance and contractor payments for non-insured claims which go to third party contractors \nCase volumes and estimated contract value is based on current case volumes and spend. This can vary over the contract term as noted in tender documents. Estimated gross historic costs (estimated contract value) relate to 2022-2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-claims-adjustment-services./274UM7R4Q6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/274UM7R4Q6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-13T11:59:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e37c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e37c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year extension by mutual agreement between the parties"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surveying & Claims Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "077186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:59:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surveying and Claims Management services for insured and non-insured repairs including appointment, management and payment of contractors. \nThe estimated contract value can be broken down approximately as follows and is based on : \n1. 20% claims management fees and actual spend under this procurement. Fees can vary dependent on volume and value of claims. \n2. 80% is insured amounts claimed from the insurer for claims that are covered by insurance and contractor payments for non-insured claims which go to third party contractors \nCase volumes and estimated contract value is based on current case volumes and spend. This can vary over the contract term as noted in tender documents. Estimated gross historic costs (estimated contract value) relate to 2022-2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-claims-adjustment-services./274UM7R4Q6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/274UM7R4Q6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N14 6PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}