← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Survey-based research on workers' experiences of low-paid work

Buyer: Low Pay Commission →

Participate on gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLow Pay Commission
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£50,000
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for research exploring the views and experiences of workers in low-paid jobs, including those paid at or close to the National Living Wage (NLW). We expect the research to take the form of a survey of workers, carried out over two waves (one in late 2026, one in Spring 2027). More details on the suggested methodology can be found in the Invitation to Tender document, along with details of how to apply. The Low Pay Commission is a non-departmental public body that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the NLW and the minimum wage rates for young workers and apprentices. We are responsible for evaluating the effects of the NMW and NLW and making recommendations on future rates. To carry out these functions, our work involves: • carrying out extensive research and consultation with employers, workers and their representatives and taking written and oral evidence from a wide range of organisations; • analysing relevant data to understand the state of the economy and labour market and the impact of the minimum wage; • commissioning research projects into these questions. This research will provide insights into how workers experience changes in the NLW and into their wider working lives. It will complement the LPC's own quantitative analysis of pay, hours, household incomes and characteristics. Final results will be delivered by September 2027, with a final report due in November 2027. The estimated maximum budget for this project is £50,000 excluding VAT (£60,000 including VAT). There is global interest among policymakers in the impact of the NLW. The findings from this research will directly inform policy decisions touching the lives of millions of workers and thousands of businesses as well as contributing to policy formation in the UK and beyond. Please note that we are only able to evaluate complete tenders. The components of a complete tender are detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender document. They include written responses addressing the three quality criteria: understanding the requirements and context (A01), methodology and approach (A02) and ability to deliver (A03); a detailed pricing schedule and completion/provision of relevant documents to fulfil the commercial criteria.

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 31 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,9123 median · 27.2 average (1,032 of 2,912 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,166 of 2,912 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)305Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c9b5
Latest release ID065707-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 14:22:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065707-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit tenders by email to ronia.salman@lowpay.gov.uk, copying LPC@lowpay.gov.uk. Please ensure that all tender documents (detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender) are attached to the email.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026tender065707-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T15:22:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
    "name": "Low Pay Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPC 2026/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders are evaluated using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology. This is where the LPC assesses a Tender based on a combination of commercial, quality, and price elements. If the LPC chooses to award the Contract, it shall award the Contract to the Tenderer which submits the highest scoring Tender.\nThe MAT ratio for this tender is:\n* Commercial criteria: pass/fail\n* Quality: 80%\n* Value for money: 20%\nFurther details of the scoring criteria for the weighted elements are available in Section 5 of the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey-based research on workers' experiences of low-paid work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/low-pay-commission-call-for-research-summer-2026",
        "description": "There will be short delay before the linked page goes live. If you are not able to access the documents immediately, please try again after a few hours.\nThe linked page contains:\n* the Invitation to Tender document, including full specifications for the research and terms of tendering\n* the pricing schedule, which must be completed by tenderers\n* the LPC's standard terms and conditions, which tenderers should review before submitting their tender documents\nClarifications will also be posted here in the week following the clarifications deadline.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "065707-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065707-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:22:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for research exploring the views and experiences of workers in low-paid jobs, including those paid at or close to the National Living Wage (NLW). \nWe expect the research to take the form of a survey of workers, carried out over two waves (one in late 2026, one in Spring 2027). More details on the suggested methodology can be found in the Invitation to Tender document, along with details of how to apply.\nThe Low Pay Commission is a non-departmental public body that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the NLW and the minimum wage rates for young workers and apprentices. We are responsible for evaluating the effects of the NMW and NLW and making recommendations on future rates. To carry out these functions, our work involves:\n•\tcarrying out extensive research and consultation with employers, workers and their representatives and taking written and oral evidence from a wide range of organisations;\n•\tanalysing relevant data to understand the state of the economy and labour market and the impact of the minimum wage;\n•\tcommissioning research projects into these questions.\nThis research will provide insights into how workers experience changes in the NLW and into their wider working lives. It will complement the LPC's own quantitative analysis of pay, hours, household incomes and characteristics. \nFinal results will be delivered by September 2027, with a final report due in November 2027. The estimated maximum budget for this project is £50,000 excluding VAT (£60,000 including VAT).\nThere is global interest among policymakers in the impact of the NLW. The findings from this research will directly inform policy decisions touching the lives of millions of workers and thousands of businesses as well as contributing to policy formation in the UK and beyond.\nPlease note that we are only able to evaluate complete tenders. The components of a complete tender are detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender document. They include written responses addressing the three quality criteria: understanding the requirements and context (A01), methodology and approach (A02) and ability to deliver (A03); a detailed pricing schedule and completion/provision of relevant documents to fulfil the commercial criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders by email to ronia.salman@lowpay.gov.uk, copying LPC@lowpay.gov.uk. \nPlease ensure that all tender documents (detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender) are attached to the email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
      "name": "Low Pay Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/low-pay-commission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronia Salman",
        "email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065707-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "065707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T15:22:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
    "name": "Low Pay Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPC 2026/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders are evaluated using the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) methodology. This is where the LPC assesses a Tender based on a combination of commercial, quality, and price elements. If the LPC chooses to award the Contract, it shall award the Contract to the Tenderer which submits the highest scoring Tender.\nThe MAT ratio for this tender is:\n* Commercial criteria: pass/fail\n* Quality: 80%\n* Value for money: 20%\nFurther details of the scoring criteria for the weighted elements are available in Section 5 of the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Survey-based research on workers' experiences of low-paid work",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/low-pay-commission-call-for-research-summer-2026",
        "description": "There will be short delay before the linked page goes live. If you are not able to access the documents immediately, please try again after a few hours.\nThe linked page contains:\n* the Invitation to Tender document, including full specifications for the research and terms of tendering\n* the pricing schedule, which must be completed by tenderers\n* the LPC's standard terms and conditions, which tenderers should review before submitting their tender documents\nClarifications will also be posted here in the week following the clarifications deadline.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "065707-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065707-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:22:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Low Pay Commission (LPC) invites tenders for research exploring the views and experiences of workers in low-paid jobs, including those paid at or close to the National Living Wage (NLW). \nWe expect the research to take the form of a survey of workers, carried out over two waves (one in late 2026, one in Spring 2027). More details on the suggested methodology can be found in the Invitation to Tender document, along with details of how to apply.\nThe Low Pay Commission is a non-departmental public body that advises the government about the National Minimum Wage (NMW), including the NLW and the minimum wage rates for young workers and apprentices. We are responsible for evaluating the effects of the NMW and NLW and making recommendations on future rates. To carry out these functions, our work involves:\n•\tcarrying out extensive research and consultation with employers, workers and their representatives and taking written and oral evidence from a wide range of organisations;\n•\tanalysing relevant data to understand the state of the economy and labour market and the impact of the minimum wage;\n•\tcommissioning research projects into these questions.\nThis research will provide insights into how workers experience changes in the NLW and into their wider working lives. It will complement the LPC's own quantitative analysis of pay, hours, household incomes and characteristics. \nFinal results will be delivered by September 2027, with a final report due in November 2027. The estimated maximum budget for this project is £50,000 excluding VAT (£60,000 including VAT).\nThere is global interest among policymakers in the impact of the NLW. The findings from this research will directly inform policy decisions touching the lives of millions of workers and thousands of businesses as well as contributing to policy formation in the UK and beyond.\nPlease note that we are only able to evaluate complete tenders. The components of a complete tender are detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender document. They include written responses addressing the three quality criteria: understanding the requirements and context (A01), methodology and approach (A02) and ability to deliver (A03); a detailed pricing schedule and completion/provision of relevant documents to fulfil the commercial criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders by email to ronia.salman@lowpay.gov.uk, copying LPC@lowpay.gov.uk. \nPlease ensure that all tender documents (detailed in Section 5, Part E of the Invitation to Tender) are attached to the email.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDW-8983-PTPH",
      "name": "Low Pay Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/low-pay-commission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDW-8983-PTPH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronia Salman",
        "email": "lpc@lowpay.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}