Lot 1
Please see the Project Information Memorandum (PIM). Services are described within.
Interconnector Services Ltd, on behalf of its parent company Mutual Energy, wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing. The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate.
UKN0
Please see the Project Information Memorandum (PIM). Services are described within.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pipeline-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Pipeline-inspection services (76600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 76 | 219 | 3 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f54c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029982-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 02 2021 15:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-10T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2021 | tender | 029982-2021 |
| 10 Nov 2021 | planning | 028127-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029982-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T15:49:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36573",
"name": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2019-ISL-00000009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see the Project Information Memorandum (PIM). Services are described within.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see PIM and PQQ documents for full details."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland - Irish Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interconnector Services Ltd, on behalf of its parent company Mutual Energy, wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing. The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see the procurement documents for full details"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36573",
"name": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mutual Energy Limited, 85 Ormeau Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mutual-energy.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ciara Brennan ",
"email": "ciara.brennan@mutual-energy.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25662",
"name": "High Court of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029982-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T15:49:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36573",
"name": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2019-ISL-00000009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see the Project Information Memorandum (PIM). Services are described within.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see PIM and PQQ documents for full details."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland - Irish Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interconnector Services Ltd, on behalf of its parent company Mutual Energy, wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing. The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see the procurement documents for full details"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36573",
"name": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mutual Energy Limited, 85 Ormeau Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mutual-energy.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mutual Energy Limited - Contracting Interconnector Services (NI) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"name": "Ciara Brennan ",
"email": "ciara.brennan@mutual-energy.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25662",
"name": "High Court of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028127-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-10T11:22:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34079",
"name": "MUTUAL ENERGY LIMITED / Interconnector Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f54c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is envisaged the procurement will follow a Negotiated Procedure (with call for competition) starting December 2021.\nThere will be a Request to Participate stage, after which a select number of Economic Operators will advance to the Invitation to Negotiate stage. It is anticipated that the contract will be a lump sum price for the works, but that price will not be the only factor in the award decision. \nA Contract Notice will be published in December 2021, indicating the beginning of the procurement process and confirming the specific details of such."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Irish Sea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarine cable"
},
{
"id": "44161410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea pipelines"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "76520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Offshore services"
},
{
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Submarine Survey Services 2022",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interconnector Services Ltd, on behalf of its parent company Mutual Energy, wish to procure a contract for the delivery of Submarine Survey Services during 2022, for the assets of its affiliated companies, namely the Moyle Interconnector electricity cable system, and gas assets - the Scotland to Northern Ireland Pipeline, Belfast Lough Crossing and Larne Lough Crossing. The surveys are likely to include end to end condition / depth of burial surveys, including visual, bathymetry and cathodic protection fitness for purpose and subsequent delivery of associated reports, charts and data as appropriate. \nThis is not the commencement of the Procurement Process. A Contract Notice will be published, along with the associated procurement documentation December 2021. \nThe procurement documents will include a Project Information Memorandum (PIM) and a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). \nWe expect the formal procurement process to commence December 2021",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34079",
"name": "MUTUAL ENERGY LIMITED / Interconnector Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT71SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Ormeau Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.mutual-energy.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MUTUAL ENERGY LIMITED / Interconnector Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ciara Brennan",
"email": "ciara.brennan@mutual-energy.com",
"telephone": "+44 7811142270"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}