← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Surveillance and Target Acquisition Support (STAS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Extension to Contract SSP/00011 Surveillance Target Acquisition Support Contract (STA-S) .The Authority has exercised the option years under the existing terms and conditions of the above mentioned contract by a further five years out to March 2028

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1675 median · 9.5 average (21 of 67 with a bid count)1.5 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005947-2022-SSP/00011-1

Statusactive
Value£805,095,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031dd4
Latest release ID005947-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 03 2022 22:45:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2022award, contract005947-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-03T22:45:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45969",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067986-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45970",
          "name": "Qioptiq Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP/00011",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surveillance and Target Acquisition Support (STAS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to Contract SSP/00011 Surveillance Target Acquisition Support Contract (STA-S)  .The Authority has exercised the option years under the existing terms and conditions of the above mentioned contract by a further five years out to March 2028",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45969",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD, Abbey Wood, NH3 Cedar 2a"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Gemma parkin",
        "email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45970",
      "name": "Qioptiq Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "Denbighshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glascoed Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qioptiq Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.morgan@excelitas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45971",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STSP CEDAR 2A NH3 Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 805095000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2022 · 005947-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005947-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-03T22:45:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45969",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:067986-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45970",
          "name": "Qioptiq Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSP/00011",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surveillance and Target Acquisition Support (STAS)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to Contract SSP/00011 Surveillance Target Acquisition Support Contract (STA-S)  .The Authority has exercised the option years under the existing terms and conditions of the above mentioned contract by a further five years out to March 2028",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45969",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD, Abbey Wood, NH3 Cedar 2a"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Gemma parkin",
        "email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45970",
      "name": "Qioptiq Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "Denbighshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glascoed Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Qioptiq Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.morgan@excelitas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45971",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STSP CEDAR 2A NH3 Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Gemma.parkin125@mod.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 805095000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005947-2022-SSP/00011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}