Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Following the UK Government's decision to restructure local governance and establish two new unitary authorities, the D&LGR programme was initiated to ensure a smooth and compliant transition of systems and services. The creation of new unitary authorities in Surrey by Vesting Day (1 April 2027) requires significant organisational and technical planning to ensure uninterrupted IT&D and Data service delivery and full legal compliance from Day One. As part of the integrated programme governance approach across the 12 Councils in Surrey, an IT and Data workstream has been stood up and will be responsible for ensuring safe and legal IT&D and Data services are available to each unitary authority. A discovery phase was initiated to understand the current IT & Digital and data landscape across Surrey authorities and identify critical dependencies, risks, and requirements for the transition to two new unitary authorities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047036-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:38:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047036-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047036-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:38:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surrey LGR IT and Data Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the UK Government's decision to restructure local governance and establish two new unitary authorities, the D&LGR programme \nwas initiated to ensure a smooth and compliant transition of systems and services. The creation of new unitary authorities in Surrey by Vesting \nDay (1 April 2027) requires significant organisational and technical planning to ensure uninterrupted IT&D and Data service delivery and full \nlegal compliance from Day One. \nAs part of the integrated programme governance approach across the 12 Councils in Surrey, an IT and Data workstream has been stood up \nand will be responsible for ensuring safe and legal IT&D and Data services are available to each unitary authority. A discovery phase \nwas initiated to understand the current IT & Digital and data landscape across Surrey authorities and identify critical dependencies, risks, and \nrequirements for the transition to two new unitary authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:38:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047036-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:38:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surrey LGR IT and Data Delivery Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the UK Government's decision to restructure local governance and establish two new unitary authorities, the D&LGR programme \nwas initiated to ensure a smooth and compliant transition of systems and services. The creation of new unitary authorities in Surrey by Vesting \nDay (1 April 2027) requires significant organisational and technical planning to ensure uninterrupted IT&D and Data service delivery and full \nlegal compliance from Day One. \nAs part of the integrated programme governance approach across the 12 Councils in Surrey, an IT and Data workstream has been stood up \nand will be responsible for ensuring safe and legal IT&D and Data services are available to each unitary authority. A discovery phase \nwas initiated to understand the current IT & Digital and data landscape across Surrey authorities and identify critical dependencies, risks, and \nrequirements for the transition to two new unitary authorities.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://KPMG.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psopportunities@kpmg.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMGV-6254-LTTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:38:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}