← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27

Buyer: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerRoyal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100Surgical hospital services 85111100

Lot details

Lot 1

Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust. Award made under PSR Direct Award C.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,353 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,768 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK302721 median · 1.1 average (220 of 272 with a bid count)1.1 average (232 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27

Statusactive
Value£444,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662a5
Latest release ID019746-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 09:18:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:18:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166666",
          "name": "Kernow Surgical LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust. Award made under PSR Direct Award C.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Bray",
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166666",
      "name": "Kernow Surgical LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penzance",
        "postalCode": "TR18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevear House Old County Court, Alverton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC412724",
        "legalName": "Kernow Surgical LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33239",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116244",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 444000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 18/03/26 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019746-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:18:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166666",
          "name": "Kernow Surgical LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust. Award made under PSR Direct Award C.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surgical Insourcing Services at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176135",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Bray",
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166666",
      "name": "Kernow Surgical LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penzance",
        "postalCode": "TR18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trevear House Old County Court, Alverton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC412724",
        "legalName": "Kernow Surgical LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33239",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treliske"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116244",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Surgical Insourcing Services 26-27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 444000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019746-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 18/03/26 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: General Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}