Lot 1
This modification extends the contract by one month
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKH15
This modification extends the contract by one month
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,213 | 1 median · 42.4 average (4,668 of 11,213 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (5,339 of 11,213 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | 1 median · 1.7 average (33 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (37 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 146 | 1 median · 1.8 average (63 of 146 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (122 of 146 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066da3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 07:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 039593-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024625-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039593-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039593-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181174",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification extends the contract by one month",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Insourcing - N2S",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181174",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Stephens Gate Medical Practice 55 Wessex Street Norwich"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10615484",
"legalName": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039593-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039593-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Further work required",
"description": "This modification extends the contracts by one month."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this contract change are within the Operations team at NNUH. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039593-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:54:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039593-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181174",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification extends the contract by one month",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Insourcing - N2S",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181174",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Stephens Gate Medical Practice 55 Wessex Street Norwich"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10615484",
"legalName": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039593-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039593-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Further work required",
"description": "This modification extends the contracts by one month."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this contract change are within the Operations team at NNUH. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024625-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T13:42:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174409",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd t/as N2S"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066da3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract award will be for the insourcing of surgical services.<br/>There contract award will be to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C<br/>The contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st May 2026, and have an expected value of £100,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Insourcing - N2S",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C for surgical insourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th March. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corp.proc@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174409",
"name": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd t/as N2S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Wessex Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich and Norfolk Surgical Ltd t/as N2S"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024625-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this contract award are members of the Operations Team.<br/>There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision",
"initiationType": "tender"
}