← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

This P.I.N. is for the supply of Surgical Gloves covering General Latex/Latex Free along with Speciality Gloves.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Surgical gloves 33141420Surgical gloves 33141420

Lot details

Lot 1

This P.I.N. is for the new procurement process to cover a a range of Surgical Gloves covering, but not limited to, General Surgical (Latex/Latex Free) Speciality Gloves (Latex/Latex Free) Additional Items The above structure is subject to change once reviewed with the internal stakeholders. This Commodity is solely distributed via the National Distribution Centre at Larkhall, South Lanarkshire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical glovesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical gloves (33141420); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b45
Latest release ID029591-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 15:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024planning029591-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029591-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-16T16:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124401",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772875"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP56924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This P.I.N. is for the new procurement process to cover a a range of Surgical Gloves covering, but not limited to,\nGeneral Surgical (Latex/Latex Free)\nSpeciality Gloves (Latex/Latex Free)\nAdditional Items\nThe above structure is subject to change once reviewed with the internal stakeholders.\nThis Commodity is solely distributed via the National Distribution Centre at Larkhall, South Lanarkshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical gloves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgical Gloves",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This P.I.N. is for the supply of Surgical Gloves covering General Latex/Latex Free along with Speciality Gloves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141420",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical gloves"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124401",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 south Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Lyall",
        "email": "Craig.Lyall@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=772875.\n(SC Ref:772875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029591-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029591-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-16T16:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124401",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772875"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP56924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This P.I.N. is for the new procurement process to cover a a range of Surgical Gloves covering, but not limited to,\nGeneral Surgical (Latex/Latex Free)\nSpeciality Gloves (Latex/Latex Free)\nAdditional Items\nThe above structure is subject to change once reviewed with the internal stakeholders.\nThis Commodity is solely distributed via the National Distribution Centre at Larkhall, South Lanarkshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical gloves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgical Gloves",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This P.I.N. is for the supply of Surgical Gloves covering General Latex/Latex Free along with Speciality Gloves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141420",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical gloves"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124401",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 south Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Lyall",
        "email": "Craig.Lyall@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=772875.\n(SC Ref:772875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}