← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Surgery Hero App Licences

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 100 user licences for Surgery Hero that optimises both the well being of users pre and post surgery, supplied over a 12 month period Cost - £19,000 ex VAT, £22,800 inc VAT. Period - 20.11.25 - 19.11.26

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£19,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c5c
Latest release ID005813-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 14:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005813-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T14:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12607401",
          "name": "SURGERY HERO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W214540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgery Hero App Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 100 user licences for Surgery Hero that optimises both the well being of users pre and post surgery, supplied over a 12 month period\nCost - £19,000 ex VAT, £22,800 inc VAT.\nPeriod - 20.11.25 - 19.11.26",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RR7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0191 445 2805"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12607401",
      "name": "SURGERY HERO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://swordhealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12607401",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.eastwood@swordhealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNJ-9198-BXYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005813-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005813-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:29:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005813-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T14:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12607401",
          "name": "SURGERY HERO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W214540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surgery Hero App Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 100 user licences for Surgery Hero that optimises both the well being of users pre and post surgery, supplied over a 12 month period\nCost - £19,000 ex VAT, £22,800 inc VAT.\nPeriod - 20.11.25 - 19.11.26",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RR7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven McCallum QEF/QEH",
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "0191 445 2805"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12607401",
      "name": "SURGERY HERO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://swordhealth.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12607401",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.eastwood@swordhealth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNNJ-9198-BXYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005813-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005813-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:29:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}