Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT)
What is being bought
Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT) to help with Covid-19 outbreak management.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 60 | 1 median · 59.8 average (31 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (35 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010819-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 17 2021 10:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2021 | tenderUpdate | 010819-2021 |
| 10 May 2021 | award, contract | 010075-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010819-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T11:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"title": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Annex D1 section should read as follows:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication\n1. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\n2. This is a Direct Award under Regulation 32 of PCR 2015 by commissioning the setup of a SRRT from RE:SILIENT.\n3. DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the Negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)) are met:\na) Following an early market engagement exercise, it was determined that no private sector organisation had the in house capability to deliver this services on the ground, and would only end up outsourcing provision to one of the three organisations in the Voluntary and Community Sector Emergencies Partnership (VCSEP) Network.\nb) Only three organisations within this network have the infrastructure and capacity to fulfil the contract. Of the three, two refused to take up the contract, leaving RE:SILIENT (the trading subsidiary of RE:ACT) as the only interested VCSE.\nc) RE:SILIENT are the only organisation outside central government and LGA that has an interface with almost all local authorities in England. They are the only community organisation that has experience of operating a professional rapid response team. They are therefore uniquely placed and are, properly considered, as the only economic operator capable of providing these services."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT) to help with Covid-19 outbreak management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2021 · 010819-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010819-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T11:47:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"title": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Annex D1 section should read as follows:\nNegotiated procedure without prior publication\n1. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\n2. This is a Direct Award under Regulation 32 of PCR 2015 by commissioning the setup of a SRRT from RE:SILIENT.\n3. DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the Negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)) are met:\na) Following an early market engagement exercise, it was determined that no private sector organisation had the in house capability to deliver this services on the ground, and would only end up outsourcing provision to one of the three organisations in the Voluntary and Community Sector Emergencies Partnership (VCSEP) Network.\nb) Only three organisations within this network have the infrastructure and capacity to fulfil the contract. Of the three, two refused to take up the contract, leaving RE:SILIENT (the trading subsidiary of RE:ACT) as the only interested VCSE.\nc) RE:SILIENT are the only organisation outside central government and LGA that has an interface with almost all local authorities in England. They are the only community organisation that has experience of operating a professional rapid response team. They are therefore uniquely placed and are, properly considered, as the only economic operator capable of providing these services."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT) to help with Covid-19 outbreak management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 May 2021 · 010075-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "010075-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-10T09:57:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010075-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15637",
"name": "Re:Silient Response Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aecc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT) to help with Covid-19 outbreak management.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Surge and Rapid Response Team (SRRT) to help with Covid-19 outbreak management.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated procedure without prior publication1. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2. This is a Direct Award under Regulation 32 of PCR 2015 by commissioning the setup of a SRRT from RE:SILIENT.3. DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the Negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:a)\tFollowing an early market engagement exercise, it was determined that no private sector organisation had the in house capability to deliver this services on the ground, and would only end up outsourcing provision to one of the three organisations in the Voluntary and Community Sector Emergencies Partnership (VCSEP) Network.b)\tOnly three organisations within this network have the infrastructure and capacity to fulfil the contract. Of the three, two refused to take up the contract, leaving RE:SILIENT (the trading subsidiary of RE:ACT) as the only interested VCSE.c)\tRE:SILIENT are the only organisation outside central government and LGA that has an interface with almost all local authorities in England. They are the only community organisation that has experience of operating a professional rapid response team. They are therefore uniquely placed and are, properly considered, as the only economic operator capable of providing these services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15637",
"name": "Re:Silient Response Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SP3 5DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chilmark, Salisbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11539755",
"legalName": "Re:Silient Response Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010075-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2112135,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010075-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}