Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Surfacing Works for Gloucestershire County Council 2022 to 2024(26)
Construction
foundation and surface works for highways
roads
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gloucestershire County Council: "Surfacing Works for Gloucestershire County Council 2022 to 2024(26)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gloucestershire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gloucestershire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gloucestershire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 191 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGloucestershire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 May 2022, 22:29 BST | Last source update10 May 2022, 22:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa65 | ||
What is being bought
Section one: Contracting authoritySection I: Contracting authority
one.1) Name and addressesI.1) Name and addresses
Gloucestershire County Council
Shire Hall
Gloucester
GL1 2TH
Contact
Mr Mike McGowan
Email
mike.mcgowan@gloucestershire.gov.uk
Telephone
+44 1452328900
Country
United Kingdom
NUTS code
UKK13 - Gloucestershire
Internet address(es)
Main address
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk
Buyer's address
https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk
one.3) CommunicationI.3) Communication
The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=edb9f62c-fb4d-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address
Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=edb9f62c-fb4d-ec11-810e-005056b64545
one.4) Type of the contracting authorityI.4) Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
one.5) Main activityI.5) Main activity
General public services
Section two: ObjectSection II: Object
two.1) Scope of the procurementII.1) Scope of the procurement
two.1.1) TitleII.1.1) Title
Surfacing Works for Gloucestershire County Council 2022 to 2024(26)
Reference number
DN584218
two.1.2) Main CPV codeII.1.2) Main CPV code
45233000 - Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
two.1.3) Type of contractII.1.3) Type of contract
Works
two.1.4) Short descriptionII.1.4) Short description
The Council is advertising a 2 year contract for the provision of Surfacing Works for Gloucestershire County Council from 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2024, with the provision to extend for up to 2 years to 31 March 2026.
two.1.5) Estimated total valueII.1.5) Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: £80,000,000
two.1.6) Information about lotsII.1.6) Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: No
two.2) DescriptionII.2) Description
two.2.3) Place of performanceII.2.3) Place of performance
NUTS codes
UKK13 - Gloucestershire
two.2.4) Description of the procurementII.2.4) Description of the procurement
The works are part of the structural maintenance programme for Gloucestershire County Council and will be ordered by Task Order for each individual package/scheme. Works to consist of structural repairs to the County Network including planing off existing surfaces and replacement to the various depths and layers required by the design of each scheme. Works will include temporary traffic management, site clearance, adjustment to ironworks, minor earthworks, surfacing, ancillary kerbing and footways, road marks and testing. The works will be located across the County. The extent of the works will vary and no guarantee of scheme size of annual spend can be given.
We are following a 1 stage process using the Open Procedure. Contract form will be the NEC4 Term Service Contract as amended in accordance with the procurement documents.
The estimated £80m value of the proposed Structural Maintenance Contract is £40m over the initial 2 year term and a further £40m over the optional 2 year extension period. For Contract Notice purposes, the contract value range is based on predicted budgets over the full term of the contract. The values also include contingency to account for inflation, potential one-off funding bids, DfT awards and other unknown possible increases in capital funding over the contracted period.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 May 2022, 22:29 BST - Status changed to complete
10 May 2022, 22:29 BST - Official notice release published
10 May 2022, 22:29 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 May 2022, 22:29 BST - Published value updated to £80,000,000
26 Nov 2021, 11:10 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Nov 2021, 11:10 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Nov 2021, 11:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
26 Nov 2021, 11:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Nov 2021, 11:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe works are part of the structural maintenance programme for Gloucestershire County Council and will be ordered by Task Order for each individual package/scheme. Works to consist of structural repairs to the County Network including planing off existing surfaces and replacement to the various depths and layers required by the design of each scheme. Works will include temporary traffic management, site clearance, adjustment to ironworks, minor earthworks, surfacing, ancillary kerbing and footways, road marks and testing. The works will be located across the County. The extent of the works will vary and no guarantee of scheme size of annual spend can be given. We are following a 1 stage process using the Open Procedure. Contract form will be the NEC4 Term Service Contract as amended in accordance with the procurement documents. The estimated £80m value of the proposed Structural Maintenance Contract is £40m over the initial 2 year term and a further £40m over the optional 2 year extension period. For Contract Notice purposes, the contract value range is based on predicted budgets over the full term of the contract. The values also include contingency to account for inflation, potential one-off funding bids, DfT awards and other unknown possible increases in capital funding over the contracted period.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 May 2022, 22:29 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tarmac Trading Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 80000000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 80000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gloucestershire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24838Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published