Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
The Contract is for the Application of Surface Treatments works to carriageway and footway at locations identified in the annual programme. The Contractor's service will be the design, and works application, of surface treatments to carriageway and footway, strictly on a Task-by-Task basis. The Contract is for 1 year, with up to four 1-year extensions by mutual agreement. Contractor's Core Maintenance Activities It is envisaged that the following highway maintenance services will be required on an annual basis: • Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising surface dressing techniques less than 18mm • Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising micro surfacing techniques 18 - 25mm • Asphalt Preservation Systems • Footway Slurry Surfacing • Provision and maintenance of Traffic Management. • Provision & installation of Road Markings and Road Studs).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045931-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 16:51:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045931-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045931-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02185404",
"name": "Road Maintenance Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surface Treatment Term Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract is for the Application of Surface Treatments works to carriageway and footway at locations identified in the annual programme.\nThe Contractor's service will be the design, and works application, of surface treatments to carriageway and footway, strictly on a Task-by-Task basis.\nThe Contract is for 1 year, with up to four 1-year extensions by mutual agreement.\nContractor's Core Maintenance Activities\nIt is envisaged that the following highway maintenance services will be required on an annual basis:\n• Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising surface dressing techniques less than 18mm\n• Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising micro surfacing techniques 18 - 25mm\n• Asphalt Preservation Systems\n• Footway Slurry Surfacing\n• Provision and maintenance of Traffic Management.\n• Provision & installation of Road Markings and Road Studs).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02185404",
"name": "Road Maintenance Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knutsford",
"postalCode": "WA16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowpen Brow, High Legh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02185404",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rms-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Surface Treatment Term Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 optional extensions of 12 months. 4 years total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045931-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02185404",
"name": "Road Maintenance Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Surface Treatment Term Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contract is for the Application of Surface Treatments works to carriageway and footway at locations identified in the annual programme.\nThe Contractor's service will be the design, and works application, of surface treatments to carriageway and footway, strictly on a Task-by-Task basis.\nThe Contract is for 1 year, with up to four 1-year extensions by mutual agreement.\nContractor's Core Maintenance Activities\nIt is envisaged that the following highway maintenance services will be required on an annual basis:\n• Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising surface dressing techniques less than 18mm\n• Cold Applied Ultra-Thin Surfacing Utilising micro surfacing techniques 18 - 25mm\n• Asphalt Preservation Systems\n• Footway Slurry Surfacing\n• Provision and maintenance of Traffic Management.\n• Provision & installation of Road Markings and Road Studs).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02185404",
"name": "Road Maintenance Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Knutsford",
"postalCode": "WA16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mowpen Brow, High Legh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02185404",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@rms-ltd.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Surface Treatment Term Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 optional extensions of 12 months. 4 years total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}