Lot 1
Provision of 700 Surface Pro's and peripherals.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
One off provision of Surface Pro's.
UK
Provision of 700 Surface Pro's and peripherals.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,067 | 3 median · 40.6 average (420 of 1,067 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (464 of 1,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 336 | 6 median · 84.9 average (115 of 336 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (130 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05810c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045913-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 06:46:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045913-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045913-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T07:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 700 Surface Pro's and peripherals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "One off provision of Surface Pro's.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via HTE Digital Technology Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Kay",
"email": "danny.kay@gmmh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sheffield.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"value": {
"amount": 722400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045913-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T07:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05810c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 700 Surface Pro's and peripherals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "One off provision of Surface Pro's.",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via HTE Digital Technology Solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142081",
"name": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M253BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bury New Road, Prestwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gmmh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREATER MANCHESTER MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Kay",
"email": "danny.kay@gmmh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sheffield.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"title": "Surface Pro's",
"value": {
"amount": 722400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045913-2025-PRO087-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}