← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Surface Dressing Works DPS

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2021

What is being bought

This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Surface dressing 44113810Roadworks 45233140

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period. Additional information: This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period. Completed documents should be emailed to procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk F.A.O. Sophie Paice, with the Subject “Surface Dressing Works DPS ESPD Submission”

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface dressingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer416 median · 27 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)5.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63176 median · 19.5 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)4.1 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c0b4
Latest release ID014657-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 28 2021 10:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk or Argyll and Bute Council, FAO Sophie Paice, Argyll, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKM63. procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk, http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2021tender014657-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014657-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T11:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:409296-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As per Procurement Regulations"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial DPS period was 12 months, and has since been extended"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period. Additional information: This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period.\nCompleted documents should be emailed to procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk F.A.O. Sophie Paice, with the Subject “Surface Dressing Works DPS ESPD Submission”",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "All bidders that pass the ESPD stage will be added to the DPS"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll and Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Dressing Works DPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "In line with end date of DPS"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roadworks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk or Argyll and Bute Council, FAO Sophie Paice, Argyll, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKM63. procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk, http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Sophie Paice",
        "email": "sophie.paice@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Contract Notice supersedes Contract Notice SEP331790 which was used for the initial set up of the DPS. This Contract Notice is open until 05/03/2024.\nRelevant ESPD documents have been uploaded to this Contract Notice.  Completed documents should be emailed to procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk F.A.O. Sophie Paice, with the Subject “Surface Dressing Works DPS ESPD Submission”\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652373.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIndividual call-offs will be less than 4m GBP\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits Clauses will be included within individual call-offs\n(SC Ref:652373)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014657-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014657-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T11:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:409296-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0b4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As per Procurement Regulations"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial DPS period was 12 months, and has since been extended"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period. Additional information: This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period.\nCompleted documents should be emailed to procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk F.A.O. Sophie Paice, with the Subject “Surface Dressing Works DPS ESPD Submission”",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "All bidders that pass the ESPD stage will be added to the DPS"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Argyll and Bute"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Surface Dressing Works DPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "In line with end date of DPS"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice is the follow-up to the original Contract Notice for this DPS, to allow a live notice for additional responses until the end of the DPS period",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roadworks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk or Argyll and Bute Council, FAO Sophie Paice, Argyll, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKM63. procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk, http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Sophie Paice",
        "email": "sophie.paice@argyll-bute.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Contract Notice supersedes Contract Notice SEP331790 which was used for the initial set up of the DPS. This Contract Notice is open until 05/03/2024.\nRelevant ESPD documents have been uploaded to this Contract Notice.  Completed documents should be emailed to procurement@argyll-bute.gov.uk F.A.O. Sophie Paice, with the Subject “Surface Dressing Works DPS ESPD Submission”\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652373.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nIndividual call-offs will be less than 4m GBP\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits Clauses will be included within individual call-offs\n(SC Ref:652373)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}