Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Authority has awarded a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055320 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086473-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 15:13:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086473-2025 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079257-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 039838-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034962-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086473-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:13:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Upgrading services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03689515",
"name": "L3 Harris ASV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000071886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of technically specialist services, IP issues and timescales.\nThis is a follow-on contract for the Storage, Maintenance, Operation and Repair of the Maritime Autonomy Surface Testbed (MAST) assets. Service provision is required immediately.\nMAST assets are complex system-of-systems that provide an Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV) system capability. L3 Harris has unique SQEP specific to the Dstl-owned systems (which incorporate L3Harris and Dstl owned IP). They have a detailed knowledge of the system and can fulfil the role of 'Design Authority' to safely design vessel modifications for trial requirements (including integration of Third Party software, sensors and payloads), can safely operate the USV and ensure compliance with legislation, primarily the Maritime and Coastguard Agency Workboat Code, and the Ministry of Defence Certification requirements.\nThe MAST is a complex system of systems, which is software intensive. The software architecture includes software elements, with IP owned by Dstl and by L3Harris ASV distributed inextricably throughout. The expertise required to develop and integrate systems is the USP of L3 Harris and no other 3rd party would be able to get access to this due to the systems proprietary nature. The Dstl owned software cannot function without the OEM software.\nGiven the complex technical nature of the MAST systems and the IPR issues, any alternative supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical and project management risk to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SP3_Commercial_team@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03689515",
"name": "L3 Harris ASV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03689515",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.asvuk@l3harris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 968625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1162350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 options for additional years of storage and maintenance FY26/27, FY27/28, FY28/29"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 options for additional years of storage and maintenance FY26/27, FY27/28, FY28/29"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086473-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086473-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:13:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the scope and nature of this contract KPIs were assessed as offering no proportionate or practical benefit. Contract performance will instead be managed through contractual terms and ongoing operational oversight. As this contract is below the £5m threshold, KPIs are not mandatory."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086473-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:13:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Upgrading services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03689515",
"name": "L3 Harris ASV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000071886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has awarded a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of technically specialist services, IP issues and timescales.\nThis is a follow-on contract for the Storage, Maintenance, Operation and Repair of the Maritime Autonomy Surface Testbed (MAST) assets. Service provision is required immediately.\nMAST assets are complex system-of-systems that provide an Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV) system capability. L3 Harris has unique SQEP specific to the Dstl-owned systems (which incorporate L3Harris and Dstl owned IP). They have a detailed knowledge of the system and can fulfil the role of 'Design Authority' to safely design vessel modifications for trial requirements (including integration of Third Party software, sensors and payloads), can safely operate the USV and ensure compliance with legislation, primarily the Maritime and Coastguard Agency Workboat Code, and the Ministry of Defence Certification requirements.\nThe MAST is a complex system of systems, which is software intensive. The software architecture includes software elements, with IP owned by Dstl and by L3Harris ASV distributed inextricably throughout. The expertise required to develop and integrate systems is the USP of L3 Harris and no other 3rd party would be able to get access to this due to the systems proprietary nature. The Dstl owned software cannot function without the OEM software.\nGiven the complex technical nature of the MAST systems and the IPR issues, any alternative supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical and project management risk to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SP3_Commercial_team@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03689515",
"name": "L3 Harris ASV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03689515",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.asvuk@l3harris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 968625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1162350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "3 options for additional years of storage and maintenance FY26/27, FY27/28, FY28/29"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 options for additional years of storage and maintenance FY26/27, FY27/28, FY28/29"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086473-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086473-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:13:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the scope and nature of this contract KPIs were assessed as offering no proportionate or practical benefit. Contract performance will instead be managed through contractual terms and ongoing operational oversight. As this contract is below the £5m threshold, KPIs are not mandatory."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:19:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 968625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1162350
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional storage and maintenance years: FY26/27, 27/28, 28/29"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional storage and maintenance years: FY26/27, 27/28, 28/29"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:19:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11111631",
"name": "L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000071886",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SP3_Commercial_Team@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11111631",
"name": "L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 BLOSSOM YARD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11111631",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SALES.ASVUK@L3HARRIS.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039838-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T10:34:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Upgrading services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Two option years FY26/27 and FY27/28"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two option years FY26/27 and FY27/28"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T10:34:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCL-8631-QZPG",
"name": "L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of technically specialist services, IP issues and timescales.\nThis is a follow-on contract for the Storage, Maintenance, Operation and Repair of the Maritime Autonomy Surface Testbed (MAST) assets. Service provision is required immediately. \nMAST assets are complex system-of-systems that provide an Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV) system capability. L3 Harris has unique SQEP specific to the Dstl-owned systems (which incorporate L3Harris and Dstl owned IP). They have a detailed knowledge of the system and can fulfil the role of ‘Design Authority’ to safely design vessel modifications for trial requirements (including integration of Third Party software, sensors and payloads), can safely operate the USV and ensure compliance with legislation, primarily the Maritime and Coastguard Agency Workboat Code, and the Ministry of Defence Certification requirements.\nThe MAST is a complex system of systems, which is software intensive. The software architecture includes software elements, with IP owned by Dstl and by L3Harris ASV distributed inextricably throughout. The expertise required to develop and integrate systems is the USP of L3 Harris and no other 3rd party would be able to get access to this due to the systems proprietary nature. The Dstl owned software cannot function without the OEM software.\nGiven the complex technical nature of the MAST systems and the IPR issues, any alternative supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical and project management risk to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PLS_Transparency@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGCL-8631-QZPG",
"name": "L3Harris Autonomous Surface Vehicles Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGCL-8631-QZPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KAROLINA.JOZWIAK@UK.L3HARRIS.COM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T10:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50246100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dry-docking services"
},
{
"id": "50244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
},
{
"id": "50245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Upgrading services of ships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Two option years FY26/27 and FY27/28"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two option years FY26/27 and FY27/28"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T10:37:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVB-2581-XCDJ",
"name": "L3HARRIS MAPPS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Surface Assets Storage and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to award a follow-on contract to L3 Harris, to provide storage, maintenance and repair services for a number of Authority owned surface vessels.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of technically specialist services, IP issues and timescales.\nThis is a follow-on contract for the Storage, Maintenance, Operation and Repair of the Maritime Autonomy Surface Testbed (MAST) assets. Service provision is required immediately. \nMAST assets are complex system-of-systems that provide an Unmanned Surface Vehicle (USV) system capability. L3 Harris has unique SQEP specific to the Dstl-owned systems (which incorporate L3Harris and Dstl owned IP). They have a detailed knowledge of the system and can fulfil the role of ‘Design Authority’ to safely design vessel modifications for trial requirements (including integration of Third Party software, sensors and payloads), can safely operate the USV and ensure compliance with legislation, primarily the Maritime and Coastguard Agency Workboat Code, and the Ministry of Defence Certification requirements.\nThe MAST is a complex system of systems, which is software intensive. The software architecture includes software elements, with IP owned by Dstl and by L3Harris ASV distributed inextricably throughout. The expertise required to develop and integrate systems is the USP of L3 Harris and no other 3rd party would be able to get access to this due to the systems proprietary nature. The Dstl owned software cannot function without the OEM software.\nGiven the complex technical nature of the MAST systems and the IPR issues, any alternative supplier would introduce an unacceptable level of technical and project management risk to this procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PLS_Transparency@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVB-2581-XCDJ",
"name": "L3HARRIS MAPPS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVB-2581-XCDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KAROLINA.JOZWIAK@UK.L3HARRIS.COM"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "05341813",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}