Lot 1
No lot description published.
This programme will focus on supporting digital and tech companies outside of London and is intended to complement existing efforts across the department to drive regional economic growth. Funding is for one year only as the department develops its longer-term approach through the Industrial Strategy and 2025 Spending Review.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038222-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 08 2025 11:48:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038222-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017762-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | planning | 013016-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038222-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 21,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T12:48:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Tech Booster",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T12:48:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"name": "North East Business and Innovation Centre"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supporting regional ecosystems and entrepreneurship",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This programme will focus on supporting digital and tech companies outside of London and is intended to complement existing efforts across the department to drive regional economic growth. Funding is for one year only as the department develops its longer-term approach through the Industrial Strategy and 2025 Spending Review.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"name": "North East Business and Innovation Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise Park East Sunderland"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.dunn@sunderlandsoftwarecity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038222-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 21,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 21,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T12:48:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Tech Booster",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T12:48:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"name": "North East Business and Innovation Centre"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_5268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supporting regional ecosystems and entrepreneurship",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This programme will focus on supporting digital and tech companies outside of London and is intended to complement existing efforts across the department to drive regional economic growth. Funding is for one year only as the department develops its longer-term approach through the Industrial Strategy and 2025 Spending Review.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"name": "North East Business and Innovation Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise Park East Sunderland"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBB-8922-DLNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.dunn@sunderlandsoftwarecity.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017762-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T17:44:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "as detailed in ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "90%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Tech Booster (Prj_5268)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T17:44:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Scope of activity\nWe expect activities delivered through this project will:\n•\tIncrease the number of startups (pre-seed / series A) based outside of London, or support the growth of existing regionally-based startups (or a combination of these objectives). While we will not rule out programme activity focused on specific sub-sectors due to specific regional strengths – we expect the majority of programme activity to result in benefits (and insights / learnings) that can be transferred or applied more widely across the tech sector as a whole.\n•\tDeliver benefits across the UK, and at a minimum more than three NUTS1 regions. \n•\tNot duplicate existing activity in regional digital ecosystems. This funding cannot be allocated to existing programmes that the bidders already run, ensuring that the project is adding something new and valuable to the ecosystem, rather than sustaining current operations. We expect providers to demonstrate understanding of existing activity occurring in ecosystems and how this new activity is complementary or additive to existing efforts. \nConditions of Participation\nThis competition is open to UK registered entities. Bidders may take the form of sole legal entities or may wish to combine to form consortia or other partnerships. Specific eligibility criteria include:\n•\tBidders must be UK registered entities and have a significant UK presence and deep knowledge of the UK tech sector .\n•\tThe Bidder must submit only one bid.\n•\tIndividual organisations are not permitted to bid as part of more than one consortium -\n•\tThe following organisations are not eligible to bid:\no\tGovernment departments (the includes the UK government and the devolved governments of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland)\no\tLocal Authorities (LAs)\no\tNon-departmental public bodies (NDPBs)\no\tArm's-length bodies (ALBs)\nIf bidders decide to put forward a joint bid, a lead partner organisation must submit the bid on behalf of all parties and shall be responsible for all communication with the Department during the competition processes. The Lead bidder will be the primary contractor and who will be responsible for managing the consortium’s activities. The Bidder must submit a structure diagram identifying the roles and relationships between the organisation including all relevant companies, their respective parent or ultimate holding companies. The structure should make clear who will be responsible for delivery of which activities are borne by an entity or entities which satisfy the financial and economic requirements set out in the ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=c50f60f5-8ef2-4eaf-b517-bbdd7f6431be&_ncp=1721208522506.6074-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.smith@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013016-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project title: Supporting regional ecosystems and entrepreneurship",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description of the Procurement: \tIf there is significant interest, we may hold a short presentation for prospective suppliers w/c 14 April 2025. Please flag your interest via email to stuart.smith@dsit.gov.uk \nThe purpose of this PIN is to provide advance notice that the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology is considering undertaking a tender exercise to fund a provider or consortium of providers to deliver a project to support regional tech entrepreneurship and strengthen regional digital ecosystems. We particularly welcome consortiums of providers to apply. \nBackground\nThe UK remains Europe’s top tech ecosystem and the third most valuable globally, valued at $1.2 trillion in 2024. While we have been pleased to see growth in the tech sector in certain regions outside of London and the Southeast, regional disparities remain. Strengthening regional digital ecosystems is critical to our growth mission, and DSIT is committed to ensuring that the UK is one of the best places in the world for tech businesses to start, scale and stay – regardless of where in the UK a company or founder is based. \nDSIT is driving regional growth across its Science and Tech policy portfolio – whether through Project Gigabit, R&D funding such as the Innovate UK Launchpads, AI Growth Zones, digital skills, and digital inclusion policy. Growing regional digital ecosystems cannot be achieved by government alone, and we recognise the significant work being done by tech cluster groups, industry, academic and research institutions, and other local tech leaders to drive regional growth.\nTo complement these efforts, w e are exploring what more could be done to strengthen regional tech entrepreneurship and grow regional digital ecosystems to ensure the whole of the UK benefits from this growth. \nThis new fund is intended as seed funding to inject momentum and stimulate activity in the commercial market to support regional tech entrepreneurship. There is an no expectation of a continuation of funding after the contract. \nObjectives \nDSIT invites suggestions and feedback on the scope of a project to support regional entrepreneurship and regional digital ecosystems. We are looking for innovative ideas that could support the following objectives: \n1.\tDeliver projects to support regional tech entrepreneurship and strengthen regional digital ecosystems – this may include harnessing community-building effects of in-person, local programmes to develop strong regional networks of tech founders and innovators, driving further innovation through collaboration and knowledge sharing and signposting further available support for founders \n2.\tPromote and raise awareness of the strength and competitiveness of all regional tech companies - with the aim of boosting investor confidence and inspiring future entrepreneurs \n3.\tPromote best practice and ensure commercial sustainability of efforts to support regional tech - facilitate the sharing of insights and best practice across different regional digital ecosystems to encourage peer learning and ecosystem-wide benefits and develop advice to inform future DSIT policy development. Demonstrate how activities will contribute to stimulating future efforts in the market without future government funding. \nWe anticipate a successful provider will be able to demonstrate:\n•\tThat it is embedded in regional ecosystems, or are working closely with local tech stakeholders to deliver tailored support. We anticipate funding benefits across the UK/more than a single region . \n•\tCommercial sustainability to ensure efforts/activities continue beyond the contract. This could be through match funding or private partnerships.\n•\tEffective monitoring and evaluation via KPIs or other impact measurements.\nWe do not expect to see: \n•\tBids that fund existing activity that providers are already delivering. \nEstimated timescale for any publication of a subsequent ITT is mid-end March 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.smith@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T11:02:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "TBA if sufficient interest is declared -"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}