Supporting Progress and Inclusion
Buyer: Dorset Council →
What is being bought
The Supporting Progress and Inclusion Framework comprises of the following Lots: 1 Ofsted registered Alternative Provision 2 Inclusion support 3 Re-engagement 4 Teaching 5 Progress to settled adulthood
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,964 | 3 median · 50.4 average (514 of 1,964 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (551 of 1,964 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0332dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014989-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 17:15:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 014989-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014989-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T17:15:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN608441",
"title": "Supporting Progress and Inclusion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 31 August 2026 has been extended to 23 February 2029, resulting in a total extension period of 2 years, 5 months and 23 days.\nThis modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis arrangement is established as a Light Touch Regime (LTR) framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 but operates in practice in a similar manner to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), enabling flexible supplier participation and ongoing admissions.\nThe extension and continued operation of the arrangement reflect the revised transitional and saving provisions introduced by the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959).\nThese amended regulations adjust key implementation dates, including moving deadlines previously scheduled for October 2028 to 23 February 2029.\nThe amended commencement regulations also clarify the continued operation of DPS‑type structures established under the 2015 Regulations, permitting their lawful functioning within the revised transitional window and confirming updated limits for validity and expiry, including final continuity dates extended to 23 February 2029.\nThis notice therefore records both the updated contract end date and confirms that the LTR framework—while not formally constituted as a DPS—continues to operate in a DPS‑like manner in compliance with the revised statutory timelines.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "5"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supporting Progress and Inclusion Framework comprises of the following Lots:\n1 Ofsted registered Alternative Provision\n2 Inclusion support\n3 Re-engagement\n4 Teaching\n5 Progress to settled adulthood",
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
"email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014989-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014989-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T17:15:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN608441",
"title": "Supporting Progress and Inclusion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original contract end date of 31 August 2026 has been extended to 23 February 2029, resulting in a total extension period of 2 years, 5 months and 23 days.\nThis modification is made in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis arrangement is established as a Light Touch Regime (LTR) framework under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 but operates in practice in a similar manner to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), enabling flexible supplier participation and ongoing admissions.\nThe extension and continued operation of the arrangement reflect the revised transitional and saving provisions introduced by the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024/959).\nThese amended regulations adjust key implementation dates, including moving deadlines previously scheduled for October 2028 to 23 February 2029.\nThe amended commencement regulations also clarify the continued operation of DPS‑type structures established under the 2015 Regulations, permitting their lawful functioning within the revised transitional window and confirming updated limits for validity and expiry, including final continuity dates extended to 23 February 2029.\nThis notice therefore records both the updated contract end date and confirms that the LTR framework—while not formally constituted as a DPS—continues to operate in a DPS‑like manner in compliance with the revised statutory timelines.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "23 February 2029"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "31 August 2024"
},
"relatedLot": "5"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supporting Progress and Inclusion Framework comprises of the following Lots:\n1 Ofsted registered Alternative Provision\n2 Inclusion support\n3 Re-engagement\n4 Teaching\n5 Progress to settled adulthood",
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22695",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
"email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1305225523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}