Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (including Social Value) (70%)
Commercial (30%)
Buyer: Department for Education →
Participate on education.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The Department for Education (the department) is looking for a provider to help schools with fulfilling the ambition for young people to hear recorded survivor testimony by enabling access to support and guidance which they can continue to use in future years. It includes a future looking element to equip schools to critically engage with new technologies such as AI and VR whilst continuing to support the provision of testimony available in a wide range of formats. The programme will equip schools with tools, guidance and support, including signposting to high-quality sources for Holocaust survivor testimony. This will enable them to make the best use of this source material in teaching. It includes supporting schools to use new technological innovations around testimony and being mindful of the benefits and risks within such developments i.e. helping teacher/student digital literacy, and as with history sources, to critically engage with AI tools and recognise AI-generated misinformation. The requirements on the supplier are: - Development and roll-out of a resource pack supporting schools to use survivor testimony effectively in their teaching. This will provide assembly and lesson guidance (with a focus on history as a subject area), and use of survivor testimony from the wide array of existing resources available from expert organisations. - Provision of Continuing Professional Development/in class-help to support schools to use testimony effectively. - Encouragement of further development of AI/VR resources relating to survivor testimony. By: - including in the resource pack guidance and help on how to best use this form of emerging technology within Holocaust education, and support schools to be sensitive to the use of such technology in the teaching of the Holocaust as per the IHRA conference recommendations on use of AI in Holocaust memory; - enabling access to high-quality testimony which can be accessed in a VR environment via VR headsets (“VR Testimony”) which is: - publicly available and/or - made available for education use and/or - made available by the Supplier and meeting all applicable licence and/or other requirements in order to enable schools to access the VR Testimony; and - supporting schools with the hardware needed to access such software programmes by buying VR headsets and putting in place a mechanism for sharing these with schools in order to demonstrate the potential with this new technology. The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations. For access to the full suite of tender documents and to participate in this opportunity please registrt on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com * From the Jaggaer home page click 'View Opportortunities' and search for Supporting Holocaust Survivor Testimony in Teaching.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (including Social Value) (70%)
Commercial (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,130 | 1 median · 47.8 average (2,895 of 6,130 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,140 of 6,130 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,554 | 1 median · 18.3 average (1,516 of 2,554 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (1,632 of 2,554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 340 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 340 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05666e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043199-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 14:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043199-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://education.app.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,666,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043199-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043199-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:00:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05666e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05666e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting Holocaust Survivor Testimony in Teaching",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:00:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Education (the department) is looking for a provider to help schools with fulfilling the ambition for young people to hear recorded survivor testimony by enabling access to support and guidance which they can continue to use in future years. It includes a future looking element to equip schools to critically engage with new technologies such as AI and VR whilst continuing to support the provision of testimony available in a wide range of formats. \nThe programme will equip schools with tools, guidance and support, including signposting to high-quality sources for Holocaust survivor testimony. This will enable them to make the best use of this source material in teaching. It includes supporting schools to use new technological innovations around testimony and being mindful of the benefits and risks within such developments i.e. helping teacher/student digital literacy, and as with history sources, to critically engage with AI tools and recognise AI-generated misinformation. \nThe requirements on the supplier are: \n- Development and roll-out of a resource pack supporting schools to use survivor testimony effectively in their teaching. This will provide assembly and lesson guidance (with a focus on history as a subject area), and use of survivor testimony from the wide array of existing resources available from expert organisations. \n- Provision of Continuing Professional Development/in class-help to support schools to use testimony effectively. \n- Encouragement of further development of AI/VR resources relating to survivor testimony. By: \n - including in the resource pack guidance and help on how to best use this form of emerging technology within Holocaust education, and support schools to be sensitive to the use of such technology in the teaching of the Holocaust as per the IHRA conference recommendations on use of AI in Holocaust memory; \n - enabling access to high-quality testimony which can be accessed in a VR environment via VR headsets (“VR Testimony”) which is: \n - publicly available and/or \n - made available for education use and/or \n - made available by the Supplier \nand meeting all applicable licence and/or other requirements in order to enable schools to access the VR Testimony; and \n - supporting schools with the hardware needed to access such software programmes by buying VR headsets and putting in place a mechanism for sharing these with schools in order to demonstrate the potential with this new technology. \nThe DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.\nFor access to the full suite of tender documents and to participate in this opportunity please registrt on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com\n* From the Jaggaer home page click 'View Opportortunities' and search for Supporting Holocaust Survivor Testimony in Teaching.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anne Hardy",
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043199-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T15:00:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05666e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05666e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supporting Holocaust Survivor Testimony in Teaching",
"value": {
"amount": 1666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T15:00:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Education (the department) is looking for a provider to help schools with fulfilling the ambition for young people to hear recorded survivor testimony by enabling access to support and guidance which they can continue to use in future years. It includes a future looking element to equip schools to critically engage with new technologies such as AI and VR whilst continuing to support the provision of testimony available in a wide range of formats. \nThe programme will equip schools with tools, guidance and support, including signposting to high-quality sources for Holocaust survivor testimony. This will enable them to make the best use of this source material in teaching. It includes supporting schools to use new technological innovations around testimony and being mindful of the benefits and risks within such developments i.e. helping teacher/student digital literacy, and as with history sources, to critically engage with AI tools and recognise AI-generated misinformation. \nThe requirements on the supplier are: \n- Development and roll-out of a resource pack supporting schools to use survivor testimony effectively in their teaching. This will provide assembly and lesson guidance (with a focus on history as a subject area), and use of survivor testimony from the wide array of existing resources available from expert organisations. \n- Provision of Continuing Professional Development/in class-help to support schools to use testimony effectively. \n- Encouragement of further development of AI/VR resources relating to survivor testimony. By: \n - including in the resource pack guidance and help on how to best use this form of emerging technology within Holocaust education, and support schools to be sensitive to the use of such technology in the teaching of the Holocaust as per the IHRA conference recommendations on use of AI in Holocaust memory; \n - enabling access to high-quality testimony which can be accessed in a VR environment via VR headsets (“VR Testimony”) which is: \n - publicly available and/or \n - made available for education use and/or \n - made available by the Supplier \nand meeting all applicable licence and/or other requirements in order to enable schools to access the VR Testimony; and \n - supporting schools with the hardware needed to access such software programmes by buying VR headsets and putting in place a mechanism for sharing these with schools in order to demonstrate the potential with this new technology. \nThe DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.\nFor access to the full suite of tender documents and to participate in this opportunity please registrt on our e-tendering portal Jaggaer, https://education.app.jaggaer.com\n* From the Jaggaer home page click 'View Opportortunities' and search for Supporting Holocaust Survivor Testimony in Teaching.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anne Hardy",
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}